KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

épaississants

English translation: Food Thickener / thickening agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épaississants
English translation:Food Thickener / thickening agents
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:13 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Drugs
French term or phrase: épaississants
épaississants de l’alimentation-traitements médicamenteux

Merci en avance
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Food Thickener
Explanation:
Thick and Easy Food Thickener - Those with dysphagia or difficulty swallowing ... instant food thickener, pediatric dysphagia, dysphagia food, treatment of ...
www.activeforever.com/ps-1859-61-thick-easy-instant-food-th... - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 20:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alo thickening agents as suggested by ormiston.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Food Thickener
Drmanu49
5 +1thickenersmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Food Thickener


Explanation:
Thick and Easy Food Thickener - Those with dysphagia or difficulty swallowing ... instant food thickener, pediatric dysphagia, dysphagia food, treatment of ...
www.activeforever.com/ps-1859-61-thick-easy-instant-food-th... - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 20:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alo thickening agents as suggested by ormiston.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
24 mins
  -> Thank you Katarina.

agree  Bashiqa
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
1 hr
  -> Thank you Irina.

agree  ormiston: sometimes 'thickening agents'
1 hr
  -> Yes; thank you.

agree  ChrisGT
1 hr
  -> Hi Christiane, thank you.

agree  Patrice
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thickeners


Explanation:
We are not only dealing with food here, but also wioth medicines. So, I think "thickeners" covers all in this case.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patrice




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Drmanu49