KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

additifs complémentaires nutritifs

English translation: nutritional supplement


13:44 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: additifs complémentaires nutritifs
h. Pour les compléments alimentaires à ***additifs complémentaires nutritifs***, la consommation par homme et par jour de chaque nutriment doit être indiquée, cette consommation doit être conforme à la réglementation xxxxxxxxx en la matière, et le complément alimentaire doit être conforme à la “réglementation de déclaration et d’approbation des compléments alimentaires à ***additifs complémentaires nutritifs***”.

I'm tempted to just say "vitamin supplements" here, the version I have at the moment is very un-idiomatic and wrong-sounding...
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:nutritional supplement
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6nutritional supplementColin Rowe
5 +2complementary/extra nutrient additives
Karen Tkaczyk
5 +1nutritional supplement additivesmargaret caulfield
4added nutrients
Patrice
3added nutritional ingredients
ChrisGT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nutritional supplement


Explanation:
?

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
2 mins

agree  cjohnstone
4 mins

agree  xxx::::::::::
30 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
45 mins

neutral  Expialidocious: This is the correct translation for "complément alimentaire," of which "additifs complémentaires nutritifs" are one component, according to the text.
46 mins

agree  fourth
1 hr

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nutritional supplement additives


Explanation:
I think we have to remember we are talking about additives here and not the supplements themselves.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald, but I think it's a lost cause!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
added nutritional ingredients


Explanation:
I don't think we can translate by "additive" either, because the meaning of "additive" and "additif" from the GDT is:
additive
additif n. m.
Définition :
An inert material used in addition to the active or therapeutic ingredient in view to produce a drug.
Note(s) :
Additives may be classified into two groups, according to the part they play in the finished drug. The first group includes diluents, binders and lubricants. The second group includes disintegrators, colors, flavors and sweetening agents.

Personally, I think that they mean that nutritional ingredients were added to the food supplements, and I would probably translate by:
"added nutritional ingredients"

ChrisGT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complementary/extra nutrient additives


Explanation:
I don't like complementary much but the nutrient additive bit is solid. Nutritional supplements containing complementary nutrient additives... There are lots of "additive-free" nutritional supplements so your text seems to be about all the other ones that do contian additives.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: I would just go with "nutrient additives." http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&rls=com.microsoft:fr:IE-S...
30 mins
  -> Yes, I might too. Thanks.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
added nutrients


Explanation:
I actually liked the answers with supplements in them, but reading all the comments and arguments...this would be one way to phrase it.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish