KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

à émission lente

English translation: slow release


13:45 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Food supplements
French term or phrase: à émission lente
i. Les compléments alimentaires ***à émission lente*** doivent être conformes à la « réglementation complémentaire de déclaration et d’approbation des compléments alimentaires ».

Slow-acting? Slow-effect?
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:slow release
Explanation:
probably something that is released slowly into the system rather than all at once
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12slow releasecanaria
4 +3time-release
Expialidocious
5slow-emissionmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
slow release


Explanation:
probably something that is released slowly into the system rather than all at once

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: This is how I understand it, too
2 mins
  -> thanks Victoria

agree  B D Finch
2 mins
  -> thanks BD Finch

agree  cjohnstone
4 mins
  -> thanks Catherine

agree  Colin Rowe: Certainly with vitamins, etc., one talks of "slow-release capsules/tablets", e.g. "Vitamin C + Zinc Slow Release Capsules - all day support for your immune system" http://www.alltoiletries.com/shared/product.asp?id=40190
14 mins
  -> thanks Colin

agree  Joan Berglund
16 mins
  -> thanks Joan

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxx::::::::::
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Drmanu49
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  fourth
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Philippe Etienne
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Eric BILLY
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Valosh
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slow-emission


Explanation:
Pls see the following link:

Canadian Food Inspection Agency banner - www.inspection.gc.ca ... is used in packaging material for grapes for slow-emission of SO2 during transportation. ...
www.inspection.gc.ca/english/plaveg/fresh/safsal/sulfitee.s... - 13k -

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
time-release


Explanation:
Standard industry term (more common than "slow-release").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-03-31 14:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="time-release vitamins"&rls=c...

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Yes, possibly even better than "slow-release"
16 mins

agree  canaria: I like this too
1 hr

agree  translatol
3 hrs