KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

poussée évolutive

English translation: progression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poussée évolutive
English translation:progression
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

15:47 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / ORTHOPAEDICS
French term or phrase: poussée évolutive
XXXXX restent irremplaçables pour faire face à une douleur résistant aux simples analgésiques ou en cas de //poussée évolutive// de la maladie
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
progression
Explanation:
in the sense of a worsening or progression of the disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2008-03-31 16:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diseases that worsen do so in the process of the progression of the disease as opposed to disease remission or resolution or improvement. That is why I proposed progression as the most generic term. Progression is not simply the course: it is a continuation and worsening since it is not getting better or even simply stable. In English I would hesitate to say "worsening" for the disease: the patient's condition may worsen but the disease is manifesting itself with progession, extension, exacerbation, etc.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4progression
Michael Lotz
4bout of disease development
Diane de Cicco
3"relapse" ou "active phase"
ChrisGT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bout of disease development


Explanation:
or perhaps just disease development but this is less precise

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Diane, but does development necessarily have a negative sense here in EN ? In the sense of worsening I mean...


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
progression


Explanation:
in the sense of a worsening or progression of the disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2008-03-31 16:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diseases that worsen do so in the process of the progression of the disease as opposed to disease remission or resolution or improvement. That is why I proposed progression as the most generic term. Progression is not simply the course: it is a continuation and worsening since it is not getting better or even simply stable. In English I would hesitate to say "worsening" for the disease: the patient's condition may worsen but the disease is manifesting itself with progession, extension, exacerbation, etc.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Michael; for a one would have thought easy expression ,I can't seem to find the perfect match, is progression really enough, since prgression= simply course ; wouldn't 'worsening' in the sense of 'dégradation' be better ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: Also wondered about relapse, exacerbation, flare-up, depending on the disease
9 mins
  -> good (and more informative) synonyms for disease progression depending on the particular disease and its progression. I thought the context insufficient to choose one of those since they would be better in some and incorrect in others. thanks Helen !

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: And with your comments
23 mins
  -> thanks Karen

agree  Janet Ratziu: Yes, a good generic term without further context or without reading too much into it.
31 mins
  -> yes, thanks Janet

agree  Gustavo Silva
43 mins
  -> thanks windblast

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"relapse" ou "active phase"


Explanation:
Je verrais peut-être "relapse" ou "in the active phase of the disease", parce qu'il faut rendre aussi la connotation de "poussée".

C'est une suggestion.

ChrisGT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench