KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

volumateur

English translation: plumping (effect)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(effet) volumateur
English translation:plumping (effect)
Entered by: Victoria Burns

08:55 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / appearance improvement
French term or phrase: volumateur
effet volumateur (collagen like substance)
Chris Galtress
plumping (effect)
Explanation:
This word is very often used in cosmetics advertisements in the UK at least

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-01 09:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lip-plumper-reviews.com/index.php

http://www.drugstore.com/qxp143302_333181_sespider/skin_doct...

A few examples.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plumping (effect)
Victoria Burns
4volume-enhancing
Diane de Cicco
3volumizing
Janet Ratziu
3filler / volumizing substanceLQS Language Quality Solutions


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filler / volumizing substance


Explanation:
Like collagene and other dermal filler


    Reference: http://www.aboardcertifiedplasticsurgeonresource.com/juveder...
    Reference: http://www.alluredallas.com/products/juvederm/
LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volumizing


Explanation:
effect

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plumping (effect)


Explanation:
This word is very often used in cosmetics advertisements in the UK at least

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-01 09:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lip-plumper-reviews.com/index.php

http://www.drugstore.com/qxp143302_333181_sespider/skin_doct...

A few examples.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

agree  xxx::::::::::
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volume-enhancing


Explanation:
used a lot in the shampoo industry, for instance


    Reference: http://www.overstock.com/Health-Wellness/Thermasilk-13-ounce...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70