KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

tassements vertébraux cunéiformes

English translation: wedge-shaped fractures of the spine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tassements vertébraux cunéiformes
English translation:wedge-shaped fractures of the spine
Entered by: liz askew

13:11 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Ostéoporose
French term or phrase: tassements vertébraux cunéiformes
Après 85 ans, leur prévalence peut atteindre 40 %. Les ***tassements vertébraux*** cunéiformes s’accompagnent d’une déformation dorsale en cyphose, parfois très marquée, et d’un enraidissement qui retentissent sur la qualité de vie
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
wedge-shaped fractures of the spine
Explanation:
Scheuermann’s disease of the thoracic and lumbar spine
The wedge-shape of the vertebra creates an increase in the amount of normal kyphosis (front angulation of the thoracic spine) (See Figure 1). ...
www.spine-health.com/.../Scheuermanns-Disease/Scheuermanns-... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Widespread vertebral and epidural venous plexus ...
Widespread vertebral and epidural venous plexus metastasis of prostatic carcinoma presenting wedge-shaped radial lesions in the spinal cord ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../neu/2003/00000023/00000004/art00... - Similar pages
Pediatric Fractures and Dislocations - Google Books Result
by Lutz von Laer - 2004 - Medical - 528 pages
Stable wedge-shaped vertebral fractures that are nearly nondisplaced or in which the deformity lies in only the sagittal plane and in which the height of ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1588902609...


s there an anatomic reason for the orthopaedic treatment of ...
R. Pem et al: Orthopaedic treatment of wedge-shaped fractures of the spine ..... Le traitement orthop6dique selon Bihler des tassements cuniformes du rachis ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J121236T79Q42J51.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.springerlink.com »
Joint Bone Spine : Osteoporotic fracture of the dens revealed by ...
The body of C7 was the site of a wedge-shaped fracture sparing the posterior .... L’IRM au cours des tassements vertébraux ostéoporotiques et métastiques. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1297319X03001131 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-02 13:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

wedgE-shaped
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vertebral compression or collapse
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
4wedge-shaped fractures of the spineliz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vertebral compression or collapse


Explanation:
Also vertebral wedge compression or collapse.
Ref. Termium: Loss of the vertical height of a vertebral body due to compression forces. It may involve the entire vertebral body or only part of it.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
12 mins
  -> Thank you Michael.

agree  Trinh Do
33 mins

agree  Drmanu49: wedge compression
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wedge-shaped fractures of the spine


Explanation:
Scheuermann’s disease of the thoracic and lumbar spine
The wedge-shape of the vertebra creates an increase in the amount of normal kyphosis (front angulation of the thoracic spine) (See Figure 1). ...
www.spine-health.com/.../Scheuermanns-Disease/Scheuermanns-... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Widespread vertebral and epidural venous plexus ...
Widespread vertebral and epidural venous plexus metastasis of prostatic carcinoma presenting wedge-shaped radial lesions in the spinal cord ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../neu/2003/00000023/00000004/art00... - Similar pages
Pediatric Fractures and Dislocations - Google Books Result
by Lutz von Laer - 2004 - Medical - 528 pages
Stable wedge-shaped vertebral fractures that are nearly nondisplaced or in which the deformity lies in only the sagittal plane and in which the height of ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1588902609...


s there an anatomic reason for the orthopaedic treatment of ...
R. Pem et al: Orthopaedic treatment of wedge-shaped fractures of the spine ..... Le traitement orthop6dique selon Bihler des tassements cuniformes du rachis ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J121236T79Q42J51.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.springerlink.com »
Joint Bone Spine : Osteoporotic fracture of the dens revealed by ...
The body of C7 was the site of a wedge-shaped fracture sparing the posterior .... L’IRM au cours des tassements vertébraux ostéoporotiques et métastiques. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1297319X03001131 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-02 13:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

wedgE-shaped

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413