KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

en association

English translation: in combination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en association
English translation:in combination
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

08:24 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / herbal remedies
French term or phrase: en association
A monography of various health supplements describing their source and uses. Nearly all of them start with:

Utile pour la complementation alimentaire et en association pour son action [e.g. sur les affectations renales/son action regulatrice]

I would normally read this as "being taken with another product" - but it doesn't specify which, just "en association", and I don't personally take any supplements so I don't know whether it is common to mix them with other things?

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
in combination
Explanation:
...with anything else...
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
I think this is the best given the sentence structure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in combinationxxx::::::::::
5associated with
Drmanu49
4concurrently with
thierry niderman
3 -1combined, in combination?
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in combination


Explanation:
...with anything else...

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
I think this is the best given the sentence structure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sorry we shot exactly at the same time!! It does happen and not mean any copying of course!!!
1 min
  -> Merci pas de soucis :)

disagree  Drmanu49: This is not a combination which has a special meaning in pharmacology (interacion of molecules to potentialize each other such as in tritherapy).
2 mins
  -> No not necessarily in English this use is not as restricted as you are trying to make out

agree  fourth
3 mins
  -> Merci Fourth

agree  Eric BILLY: correct or "combined with" / Drmanu is probably meaning a "synergistic", "additive" or "potentializing" effect
58 mins
  -> Merci Eric

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
combined, in combination?


Explanation:
an idea,... true that en association "tout seul" n'est pas évident, mais je pense que c'est une formule courante (par rapport à "seul") et que peutêtre in combination would be as.. fine as en association!!!:)

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: This is not a combination which has a special meaning in pharmacology (interacion of molecules to potentialize each other such as in tritherapy). Not meant to bother at all Catherine ;-)
2 mins
  -> you could be right and never forget that disagrees never ever bother me!:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concurrently with


Explanation:
Utilise en biologie

Example sentence(s):
  • is used in metastatic colon cancer and is given concurrently with the chemotherapy drug
thierry niderman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
associated with


Explanation:

This is not a combination which has a special meaning in pharmacology (interacion of molecules to potentialize each other such as in tritherapy).


For the most part, reporting adverse events associated with foods, cosmetics, dietary supplements, and food and color additives is voluntary. ...
www.fda.gov/fdac/features/2003/403_foo

Definition: drug therapy, combination from Online Medical Dictionary
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Drug therapy with two or more drugs given separately for a combined effect. ... Next: drug therapy, computer-assisted, drug, tocolytic, drug tolerance ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?drug+therapy,+combination - 3k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025