KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

citer en report

English translation: The studies quoted in foot/endnotes or body of the text or listed in bibliography


22:51 Aug 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
French term or phrase: citer en report
Les études citées en réference, report ou bibliographie devront également etre jointes
ela
English translation:The studies quoted in foot/endnotes or body of the text or listed in bibliography
Explanation:
first of all, citer in an academic or scientific type paper is quoted and I think en report, copied from another place and put into the document, quoted in the body of the text as opposed to in the footnote. What are the places one puts these quotes?
- in footnotes [or endnote or notes]
- in the body of the text (en report)
- in the bibliography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: listed in the bibliography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK: HEre it is, correctly:

The studies quoted in foot/endnotes or body of the text or listed in THE bibliography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

report=rapport NOT report
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you-somone who doesnt think report = rapport is the most believable! (I know that for heaven's sake!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The studies listed/mentioned/quoted in the references, report or bibliography
Ra91571
3 +6the studies cited...markmx
5 +2The studies quoted in foot/endnotes or body of the text or listed in bibliographyJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The studies listed/mentioned/quoted in the references, report or bibliography


Explanation:
dict.

Ra91571
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: I'd go for 'cited', though
1 min
  -> I had cited and then thought I shouldn't use it. Oh well. Thanks!

agree  Richard George Elliott: yes, cited is better.
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MafaldaDec: agree with mark: 'cited'
26 mins

agree  gad
29 mins

agree  swisstell
35 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: en report is not quote in the report!
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the studies cited...


Explanation:
quite formal and perhaps most appropriate for this kind of text

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
that's not the bit I had problems with!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: context/register
6 mins

agree  NancyLynn
17 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
21 mins

agree  gad
26 mins

agree  morrison
1 hr

agree  evelyn evans
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: that's not the bit I had problems with!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The studies quoted in foot/endnotes or body of the text or listed in bibliography


Explanation:
first of all, citer in an academic or scientific type paper is quoted and I think en report, copied from another place and put into the document, quoted in the body of the text as opposed to in the footnote. What are the places one puts these quotes?
- in footnotes [or endnote or notes]
- in the body of the text (en report)
- in the bibliography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: listed in the bibliography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK: HEre it is, correctly:

The studies quoted in foot/endnotes or body of the text or listed in THE bibliography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

report=rapport NOT report

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you-somone who doesnt think report = rapport is the most believable! (I know that for heaven's sake!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
4 hrs
  -> Thanx Linda

neutral  David Sirett: "Citer" is in fact usually "to cite" in academic circles. Hadn't come across your interpretation of "en report" before, but agree "report" is wrong in English here.
5 hrs
  -> it's one of the lesser "acceptions"

agree  luskie: vote for quote! and got the same view of the whole thing...
6 hrs
  -> Merci