KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

données de suivi

English translation: follow-up data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:données de suivi
English translation:follow-up data
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

15:03 Apr 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / gestion des donnees
French term or phrase: données de suivi
Dans la controle chart, les limites de controle sont calculees a partir de la moyenne et de l'ecart-type des donnees de suivi
angly
follow-up data
Explanation:
standard
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9follow-up data
Diane de Cicco
5follow-up data
Drmanu49
4tracking data
Karen Tkaczyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
follow-up data


Explanation:
standard

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: would this apply for data obtained from laboratory experiments (rather than clinical trials)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Plus rapide Diane !
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Jenny Duthie
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Philippe Etienne
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael Lotz
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  sktrans
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  marie-christine périé
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow-up data


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-21 15:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internal Medicine News - Follow-up data support Enteryx's safety, efficacy.(Gastroenterology)(Brief Article) - From the HighBeam Research Archive.
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-132081616.html - 27k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracking data


Explanation:
Hi,
This is often appropriate in this context.
Karen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 16:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be that a process is being continually analyzed, when I would use tracking, or a process where at some period after an initial analysis a set of follow-up tests were done and analyzed. Can you tell from your context? Yes, without more context I think that monitoring would be fine.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, it may be quite general so what about "monitoring data"? (eg monitoring a temperature change or protein concentration rather than a patient)