KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sécabilité

English translation: fractionalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sécabilité
English translation:fractionalization
Entered by: Daniel Bichis

01:28 Aug 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
French term or phrase: sécabilité
Il s'agit de la ligne( « barette de sécabilité ») qui pérmet de rompre en deux parties presque égales une pastille de médicament. Aussi, il s'agit d'une propriété générale des tablettes.
Un grand merci en avance!
Daniel Bichis
Romania
fractionalization
Explanation:
J'ai "agree" avec "sore line" pour ce qui est de la ligne. Cependant, pour ce qui est de la propriété, je propose cette réponse définie dans le Webster par:"the act or process of fractionalizing or the state of being fractionalized". D'ailleurs, en français, un comprimé sécable est aussi un comprimé rainuré ou un comprimé fractionnable.

je suis pharmacienne et j'ai eu à traduire ce mot il ya quelques années de cela.
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour l'aide, j'ai fait, à mon tour des recherches quant à la traduction possible de la propriété, car la ligne n'était pas si importante que ça. J'espère que, dans le futur, nous allons continuer changer "des petits mots" sur proz et que je pourrai, à mon tour, te rendre service. Bonnes traductions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6score line
Trudy Peters
5 +3break linecheungmo
5 +2split-line
Yolanda Broad
4 +1Divisibility
Cinta Cano Barbudo
5fractionalization is NOT a property
Trudy Peters
4fractionalizationsktrans
4-
Florence B


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
split-line


Explanation:
Trying again, now that I see you want the line itself. Here is what I found:

Rohypnol Fact Sheet - Date Rape Drugs - What are they and how can ...
... The pills are small and white with a split-pill line on one side and the
word "ROCHE" with the number 1 or 2 in a circle stamped on the other. ...
teenadvice.about.com/library/weekly/aa062502c.htm

Netraver - The Domain of South Africa's Party Elite
... XTC Report date, 15 Jan 2000. City, JHB. Comments, Averaged size white pill
with split line and the alphabets XTC engraved on one side. Paid R80 for one. ...
www.netraver.org.za/e2k-xtc.html

More at:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 02:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that \"Barette de sécabilité\" only gets one hit on Google!

I just tried \"score line\" and \"break line\" on Google, and get about as many hits involving pills as I do for \"split line.\" So take your pick, they\'re all good terms!

The only reason I came up with \"split line\" is because I started out looking for \"pill splitter.\" About the instrument used to divide those critters, there can be no doubt: Google coughs up 6,950 hits for that! But for the line itself, well, I guess we can split hairs... ;)-


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22sp...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: Yes, I think this is what she is looking for
10 mins

agree  xxxswani
5 hrs

neutral  Florence B: yes but he wants the name of a property, I'm not sure if "splitability" would work, though I find it in Google but not for medicines.
6 hrs
  -> Actually, from the context, what is needed is the translation of "sécabilité" as part of the whole term, "barette de sécabilité"

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Divisibility


Explanation:
Divisible tablets can be an option...

Ref:

30 divisible tablets 300 mg Buflomedil HCl
10 vials 5 ml
Oral drop solution 30 ml
"RETARD" 30 tablets 600 mg

DIVISIBLE TABLETS:

1 tablet contains: 5
100
2,000 mg of Biotin
mg of Sulphur Zinc
IU of Vitamin A



    Reference: http://www.acmedrugs.com/kerask.htm
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: at least it's the name of a property :-)
6 hrs
  -> thank you Oddie!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
break line


Explanation:
Rechercher "break line" au liens pour des exemples.


    Reference: http://healthanswers.telstra.com/drugdata/appco/00097036.asp
    Reference: http://www.racgp.org.au/downloads/medicines/cmi/nvctgror.pdf
cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Good term, too
15 mins

neutral  Florence B: same as for Yolanda'answer - he wants the name of a property - I find one (just one though) reference of "breakability" applied to tablets http://www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/human/qwp/015596en.pdf
6 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
6 hrs

agree  liz askew: breakability.
2389 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
score line


Explanation:
See:

http://drugs.medbroadcast.com/ASP/DrugInfo.asp?BrandNameID=1...

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This one's good, too... ;-) There just isn't one set term, is there?
7 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Rings a bell
5 hrs

agree  Deborah James
5 hrs

neutral  Florence B: same as above
5 hrs

agree  Martine Ascensio: comprimé sécable = scored tablet; ligne de sécabilité = score ; see http://www.fda.gov/cder/mapp/5223-2.pdf
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I think "scored" would do for sécabilité. Otherwise, you could say "capable of being broken in half (or whatever)," which sounds rather clumsy.

agree  sktrans: comprimé sécable= scored or slotted tablet. Ref: Elsevier's dictionary of pharmaceutical science and techniques
10 hrs

agree  Rebecca Freed
21 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fractionalization


Explanation:
J'ai "agree" avec "sore line" pour ce qui est de la ligne. Cependant, pour ce qui est de la propriété, je propose cette réponse définie dans le Webster par:"the act or process of fractionalizing or the state of being fractionalized". D'ailleurs, en français, un comprimé sécable est aussi un comprimé rainuré ou un comprimé fractionnable.

je suis pharmacienne et j'ai eu à traduire ce mot il ya quelques années de cela.


    Webster/ Elsevier
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour l'aide, j'ai fait, à mon tour des recherches quant à la traduction possible de la propriété, car la ligne n'était pas si importante que ça. J'espère que, dans le futur, nous allons continuer changer "des petits mots" sur proz et que je pourrai, à mon tour, te rendre service. Bonnes traductions!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
post scriptum, pour Yolanda :
Je suis d'accord si on considère qu'il ne s'agit que de la ligne - mais dans la deuxième phrase Damari demande le nom d'une propriété générale des comprimés : donc dans ce deuxième cas ce n'est pas possible :
si en français on parle de
"la sécabilité des tablettes" (oui d'accord on ne dit pas souvent ça !) que peut-on trouver comme équivalent ?


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fractionalization is NOT a property


Explanation:
it's the action of fractionalizing,
but I can't find any confirmation of this word being used in the context of pills or tablets, etc.


Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish