KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

déconditionnement

English translation: removal from packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déconditionnement
English translation:removal from packaging
Entered by: Helen Genevier

17:34 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug administration via gastric tube
French term or phrase: déconditionnement
"Pour une administration par sonde gastrique, la préparation doit être réalisée selon la procédure décrite ci-dessous :
- après écrasement au mortier du nombre d'unités à administrer, reprendre avec de l'eau ou une solution viscosifiée puis administrer par voie orale ou à la seringue dans la sonde gastrique ;
- afin d'écarter le risque de dégradation du principe actif, dont la stabilité ne peut être assurée en cas de ***déconditionnement***, l'administration de la préparation doit avoir lieu dans un délai d’une heure"
Helen Genevier
France
see explanation
Explanation:
Hi Helen,
So the drug is no longer stable when removed from its packaging. I think that 'when it has been crushed' would covney exactly what they mean if you think you can translate that freely.
'once it has been removed from its packaging' might do the job though.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Great, thanks Karen! I had wondered whether it might mean changes to its original "condition" (crushing, suspension, chemical interaction with the solution).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanation
Karen Tkaczyk
5removal from its packagingxxx::::::::::
3once openedMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
Hi Helen,
So the drug is no longer stable when removed from its packaging. I think that 'when it has been crushed' would covney exactly what they mean if you think you can translate that freely.
'once it has been removed from its packaging' might do the job though.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Great, thanks Karen! I had wondered whether it might mean changes to its original "condition" (crushing, suspension, chemical interaction with the solution).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Drmanu49
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removal from its packaging


Explanation:
removal from its packaging

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
once opened


Explanation:
Hello,

You have up to one hour to administer the drug once it's opened (taken out of package). I'm not seeing a difference between "opened" and "taken out of package." Maybe I'm missing something here.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41