KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

devis cas-temoin

English translation: case control study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devis cas-temoin
English translation:case control study
Entered by: liz askew

18:48 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: devis cas-temoin
A text about a vaccine: "En utilisant un devis cas-témoin classique, une protection de 73 % (IC95 % : 43 % à 87 %) a été constatée à la suite de l'administration d'une seule dose avant l'âge de 7 mois, une protection de 96 % (IC95 % : 88 % à 99 %)" thanks.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
case control study
Explanation:
I know this does not address "devis", but may help for the moment:

Étude témoin = case control study

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=951025

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:k_lB9-lgjvQJ:www.cfpc.c...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-04-30 19:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have found this re "Devis"

Study design, originality and overall consistency influence acceptance or rejection of manuscripts submitted to the Journal
[Le devis de recherche, l’originalité et la cohérence générale des manuscrits soumis au Journal influencent leur acceptation ou leur rejet]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-04-30 19:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and

Deslauriers, J., & Kérisit, M. (1997). Le devis de recherche qualitative [The estimate on
qualitative survey]. In J. Poupart, A. Pirès, & J. Deslauriers (Eds.), La recherche
qualitative. Enjeux épistémologiques et méthodologiques (pp. 85-111).
Boucherville, Canada: Gaëtan Morin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-30 19:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so maybe it is

estimate OR

design
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4case-control designaricb
3case control studyliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"devis cas-temoin"
case-control design


Explanation:
See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-30 19:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like Liz beat me to it :)

aricb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"devis cas-temoin"
case control study


Explanation:
I know this does not address "devis", but may help for the moment:

Étude témoin = case control study

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=951025

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:k_lB9-lgjvQJ:www.cfpc.c...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-04-30 19:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have found this re "Devis"

Study design, originality and overall consistency influence acceptance or rejection of manuscripts submitted to the Journal
[Le devis de recherche, l’originalité et la cohérence générale des manuscrits soumis au Journal influencent leur acceptation ou leur rejet]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-04-30 19:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and

Deslauriers, J., & Kérisit, M. (1997). Le devis de recherche qualitative [The estimate on
qualitative survey]. In J. Poupart, A. Pirès, & J. Deslauriers (Eds.), La recherche
qualitative. Enjeux épistémologiques et méthodologiques (pp. 85-111).
Boucherville, Canada: Gaëtan Morin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-30 19:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so maybe it is

estimate OR

design

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
thanks