KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Un protocole avec recouvrement des administrations entre deux groupes

English translation: overlap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recouvrement
English translation:overlap
Entered by: xxxtransdoctor

06:24 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Protocol EC
French term or phrase: Un protocole avec recouvrement des administrations entre deux groupes
Quel est le sens de recouvrement ici ?

Les modalités de passage d’un groupe/cohorte à l’autre :
• délai entre la fin des administrations dans un groupe et le début des administrations dans le groupe de dose suivant. Un protocole avec recouvrement des administrations entre deux groupes de doses devra être dûment justifié.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
recouvrement = overlap
Explanation:
As is obvious from the fuller context:

le délai entre la fin des administrations dans un groupe et le début des administrations dans le groupe de dose suivant. Commencer les administrations dans le groupe suivant avant d’avoir traité tous les volontaires du groupe précédant et de connaître les résultats n’est pas
recommandé. Un protocole avec recouvrement des administrations entre deux groupes de doses devra être dûment justifié.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-02 17:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation of recouvrement:

Distribution du recouvrement dans le modèle d'Ising Overlap ...Distribution du recouvrement dans le modèle d'Ising Overlap distribution of the three-dimensional Ising model. Bernd AB(DSM/SPhT, ...
www-ist.cea.fr/publicea/exl-php/00000001126-distribution-du-recouvrement-dans-le-modele-d-ising-overlap-d... - Similar pages - Note this

(WO/2003/054438) PROTECTIVE SHEATH RECLOSABLE BY OVERLAPPING AND ...Title: (EN) PROTECTIVE SHEATH RECLOSABLE BY OVERLAPPING AND USE THEREOF (FR) GAINE DE PROTECTION REFERMABLE PAR RECOUVREMENT ET UTILISATION DE CETTE GAINE ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003054438 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

serial design ; overlap designEnglish, serial design ; overlap design. French, plan avec recouvrement. German, serieller Versuchsplan ; überlappender Versuchsplan ...
isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term2979.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

recouvrement entre lés - overlap between widths / pieces / strips ...(KudoZ) French to English translation of recouvrement entre lés: overlap between widths / pieces / strips, etc. [Concretes/mortars/adhesives - Construction ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civil_eng... - 43k
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recouvrement = overlapxxxtransdoctor
4protocol for the recovering/collection of administration data between two groups
Drmanu49
3A protocol with drug delivery between two dosage groups must be justifiedliz askew
3protocol including recovery from administration between two dosage groupsaricb


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protocol including recovery from administration between two dosage groups


Explanation:
I think they're talking about one group of clinical trial participants fully recovering from the effects of a particular dosage before the next group receives their (larger) dosage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-02 06:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="recovery from administ...

aricb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: that sounds exactly it aricb; thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A protocol with drug delivery between two dosage groups must be justified


Explanation:
..

I have looked into this and this is my conclusion...will look for further refs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 07:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

I think it = drug coverage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 08:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medication Utilization in an Urban Homebound Population -- Kronish ...
Twenty-seven percent of the cohort lacked prescription drug coverage. .... Correlations between two continuous, non-normally distributed groups were ...
biomed.gerontologyjournals.org/cgi/content/full/61/4/411 - Similar pages
News Detail : National MS Society
A clinical trial testing the potential of a marketed drug to protect the brain ... Two groups reported on studies of rituximab a drug that depletes immune B ...
www.nationalmssociety.org/news/news-detail/index.aspx?nid=6... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Cost-Effectiveness of Providing Full Drug Coverage to Increase ...
Represents the choice between full coverage and current coverage. ..... Myocardial Infarction Study Group, which receives grant support for clinical trials ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/117/10/1261 - Similar pages
The Impact Of Drug Coverage On COX-2 Inhibitor Use In Medicare ...
Exhibit 3 depicts the relationship between COX-2 use and the generosity of drug coverage. As generosity increased, COX-2 use rose for all risk groups. ...
content.healthaffairs.org/cgi/content/full/hlthaff.w4.94v1/DC1 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 08:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually,

If I am near the mark, it would be

a protocol with drug administration coverage/coverage of drug administration....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protocol for the recovering/collection of administration data between two groups


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 08:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il me semble qu'il s'agit de collecte de données étant donné le terme utilisé.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025
Notes to answerer
Asker: tu crois qu'il d'agit de recueil de données Manu ?


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recouvrement = overlap


Explanation:
As is obvious from the fuller context:

le délai entre la fin des administrations dans un groupe et le début des administrations dans le groupe de dose suivant. Commencer les administrations dans le groupe suivant avant d’avoir traité tous les volontaires du groupe précédant et de connaître les résultats n’est pas
recommandé. Un protocole avec recouvrement des administrations entre deux groupes de doses devra être dûment justifié.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-02 17:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation of recouvrement:

Distribution du recouvrement dans le modèle d'Ising Overlap ...Distribution du recouvrement dans le modèle d'Ising Overlap distribution of the three-dimensional Ising model. Bernd AB(DSM/SPhT, ...
www-ist.cea.fr/publicea/exl-php/00000001126-distribution-du-recouvrement-dans-le-modele-d-ising-overlap-d... - Similar pages - Note this

(WO/2003/054438) PROTECTIVE SHEATH RECLOSABLE BY OVERLAPPING AND ...Title: (EN) PROTECTIVE SHEATH RECLOSABLE BY OVERLAPPING AND USE THEREOF (FR) GAINE DE PROTECTION REFERMABLE PAR RECOUVREMENT ET UTILISATION DE CETTE GAINE ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003054438 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

serial design ; overlap designEnglish, serial design ; overlap design. French, plan avec recouvrement. German, serieller Versuchsplan ; überlappender Versuchsplan ...
isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term2979.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

recouvrement entre lés - overlap between widths / pieces / strips ...(KudoZ) French to English translation of recouvrement entre lés: overlap between widths / pieces / strips, etc. [Concretes/mortars/adhesives - Construction ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civil_eng... - 43k


xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: I'd also go for this, as it seems straightforward, though I don't think your references from other contexts are helpful.
1 day2 hrs
  -> it certainly didn't seem straightforward for others who could not get beyond the first dictionary definition of "recovery" - this is why I have demonstrated the other meaning with a range of examples - a little instruction does no harm