KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cystite récidivante

English translation: recurrent cystitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cystite récidivante
English translation:recurrent cystitis
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

07:50 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: cystite récidivante
cystite récidivante
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
recurrent cystitis
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9recurrent cystitis
Elena Petelos
5recurring / relapsing (bouts of) cystitis
Cristina intern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
recurrent cystitis


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus
5 mins
  -> :)

agree  Anton Konashenok
9 mins
  -> :)

agree  Tony M
17 mins
  -> :)

agree  Diane de Cicco
22 mins
  -> :)

neutral  Cristina intern: Recurrent = Fréquent, récurrent, périodique. Fr. "récidevante", Ital. "recidivante" = Engl. (Med.) "recurring", "relapsing"... Medical links are a better proof than dictionaries. .. Re-translating a translation into a further language is a way to proof it
45 mins
  -> I suggest you get a medical dictionary. In the meantime: Cystite simple, cystite compliquée, cystite récidivante (open http://tinyurl.com/576ct7 and check it against your (own) last link: Simple, Relapsing or Recurrent Cystitis

agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  xxxtransdoctor
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Katarina Peters
6 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Patrice
13 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Michael Barnett
1 day12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recurring / relapsing (bouts of) cystitis


Explanation:
"Cystitis-
Interstitial cystitis (IC) is a condition that results in **recurring** discomfort or ... Relapsing Urinary Tract Infection, Relapsing UTI, Chronic Cystitis . ..."
www.bio-medicine.org/Medicine-Dictionary/cystitis/


"Some women have **recurring bouts of cystitis**. In many cases there is no apparent cause. Treatment options to consider include: treating each episode promptly ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/23068975/


"How Can I Prevent Further Attacks?-
Almost all people who have **recurring cystitis** have nothing seriously wrong. People with more than three bouts a year may need to see a urologist. ..."
www.ehealthmd.com/library/cystitis/CYS_prevention.html

"Recurring cystitis-
I have **recurring cystitis**. No matter what I do it keeps coming back. I have taken two lots of antibiotics two get rid of two separate bouts because ..."
www.netdoctor.co.uk/ate/womenshealth/207203.html

Therapy for Systemic Infections-
**Relapsing cystitis** implies that there was no bacteriologic cure, this infection is the same isolate (perhaps different susceptibility). Recurrent cystitis ...
cpharm.vetmed.vt.edu/vm8784/ANTIMICROBIALS/therapy.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-05 10:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common expression: "recurrent", medical expression: "relapsing".
See: "*Recurrent* urinary tract infections 'commonly' refer to *relapsing* episodes of cystitis..." http://abingtonurology.com/uti.html

"Cystitis - Acute Bacterial Medications - Cystitis - Acute ...
This course is recommended only for women at *low risk for recurrent infection* and ... Treatment for Relapsing Infection. A *relapsing infection* (caused by ..."
health.nytimes.com/health/guides/disease/cystitis-acute-bacterial/medications.html


Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Petelos: Any medical dictionary can show you that a "verbatim" approach does not really work for med. translation. Still, even the GDT (!) can show you that récidive n. f. = recurrence/:) Then you should try using them. :) http://tinyurl.com/5hm4ku
42 mins
  -> 1. Medical links are a better proof than dictionaries. 2. Re-translating a translation into a further language is a way to proof if it was properly translated

neutral  xxxtransdoctor: your answer is not "wrong" but it is not the term commonly used in this register//that is not the point - is it a term a native English medical author would use in this context - you are not in a position to judge - I am :-)
5 hrs
  -> The term was verified in different languages and dictionaries as well as in medical links. See: "*Recurrent* urinary tract infections 'commonly' refer to *relapsing* episodes of cystitis..." http://abingtonurology.com/uti.html

neutral  Michael Barnett: Hi Cristina. Transdoctor's point is that there is a medical "culture", acquired through experience in the field, that dictates, in an idiomatic fashion, how medical French is translated to English.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael