KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Traitement probabiliste

English translation: Empirical treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Traitement probabiliste
English translation:Empirical treatment
Entered by: Drmanu49

07:51 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: Traitement probabiliste
• Traitement probabiliste
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Empirical treatment
Explanation:
Annales Françaises d’Anesthésie et de Réanimation ...
Le terme « probabiliste » a été préféré plutôt que « empirique », qui est ... Ainsi, des auteurs ont revu les observations de traitement probabiliste dans ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0750765804002394 -

Empirical treatment is medical treatment (usually antibiotics) started before a diagnosis is confirmed. The most common reason is because investigations ...
www.bio-medicine.org/medicine-definition/Empirical_treatmen... - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 09:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More commonly used as a medical term in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-05 10:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or empiric as mentioned by Helen.

Definition of Empiric treatment in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of Empiric treatment. Pronunciation of Empiric treatment. Translations of Empiric ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/Empiric treatment - 42k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Empirical treatment
Drmanu49
3 +2probabilistic treatment
Eutychus
4 -1probable treatmentxxxsavaria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
probable treatment


Explanation:
Can it be?

Further reference: www.medindia.net/news/view_news_main.asp?x=13975


    Reference: http://www.bio-medicine.org/medicine-news/Probiotics--u2013-...
    Reference: http://www.bio-medicine.org/medicine-news/Probiotics--u2013-...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristina intern: "Probabiliste", not "probable"
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probabilistic treatment


Explanation:
I think...

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina intern: "PROBABILISTIC NEUROLOGICAL DISORDER TREATMENT- A probabilistic treatment method as in claim 1, further comprising: determining the probability that the patient will ..." www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2007106343&wo=2007106343&...
7 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco
14 mins

neutral  Elena Petelos: Yes, but I have to agree with Drmanu49. It is only in translations you will come across it (in this context).
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Empirical treatment


Explanation:
Annales Françaises d’Anesthésie et de Réanimation ...
Le terme « probabiliste » a été préféré plutôt que « empirique », qui est ... Ainsi, des auteurs ont revu les observations de traitement probabiliste dans ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0750765804002394 -

Empirical treatment is medical treatment (usually antibiotics) started before a diagnosis is confirmed. The most common reason is because investigations ...
www.bio-medicine.org/medicine-definition/Empirical_treatmen... - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 09:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More commonly used as a medical term in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-05 10:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or empiric as mentioned by Helen.

Definition of Empiric treatment in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of Empiric treatment. Pronunciation of Empiric treatment. Translations of Empiric ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/Empiric treatment - 42k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Indeed. (Faster than me.) :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Elena.

agree  Helen Genevier: and me (empiric in US usage)
12 mins
  -> Thank you Helen.

agree  Eutychus: Thank you for educating me.
29 mins
  -> You are quite welcome! ;-)

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Cristián.

agree  Michael Barnett
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Empirical not empiric
787 days
  -> Thank you Elizabeth.