KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

forme paucisymptomatique à bactérie très sensible

English translation: paucisymptomatic form due to a highly sensitive bacterium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forme paucisymptomatique à bactérie très sensible
English translation:paucisymptomatic form due to a highly sensitive bacterium
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

07:52 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: forme paucisymptomatique à bactérie très sensible
forme paucisymptomatique à bactérie très sensible
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
paucisymptomatic form due to a highly sensitive bacterium
Explanation:
"sensitive" not "sensible"
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paucisymptomatic form due to a highly sensitive bacterium
Diane de Cicco
5 +1Paucisymptomatic presentation/form due to a highly susceptible bacterium
Drmanu49


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paucisymptomatic form due to a highly sensitive bacterium


Explanation:
"sensitive" not "sensible"

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtransdoctor: sensitive or susceptible - and English often uses the plural where French uses the singular (>> bacteria)//indeed, they were when I went to med school but the Americans like "susceptible" :-)
5 hrs
  -> I agree about the plural but not "susceptible". Bacteria are said to be resistant or sensitive.

agree  GILOU
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paucisymptomatic presentation/form due to a highly susceptible bacterium


Explanation:
Paucisymptomatic presentation of a systemic monoclonal disease: diagnostic and therapeutic problems. Fogazzi GB, Ponticelli C. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9075158

quintessential highly susceptible bacterium. MICs of ci-. to both enzymes by mutation may well be resistant to this. compound as well. ...
www.journals.uchicago.edu/doi/abs/10.1086/514924

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Cristián.