KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

médicament pâteux

English translation: paste (drug presentation/formulation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médicament pâteux
English translation:paste (drug presentation/formulation)
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:01 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: médicament pâteux
This is a "guidelines" document on amendments to clinical trial protocol concerning any type of changes in the quality of the experimental drug. One of these changes is:

"Modification du conditionnement d'un ME non liquide ou non pâteux, lorsque le ME n'est pas un médicament de thérapie génique ou de thérapie cellulaire."
Thanks!

**I'd like to ask only native English speakers to reply to this question.**
Ysabel812
paste (drug presentation) or here non-paste presentation of a drug
Explanation:
Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions. ... Triamcinolone Drug Interactions. Compare Triamcinolone Paste with other medications for ...
www.drugs.com/cdi/triamcinolone-paste.html - 42k

or here non-paste presentation of a drug
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paste formulationliz askew
4 +1paste (drug presentation) or here non-paste presentation of a drug
Drmanu49


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paste (drug presentation) or here non-paste presentation of a drug


Explanation:
Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions. ... Triamcinolone Drug Interactions. Compare Triamcinolone Paste with other medications for ...
www.drugs.com/cdi/triamcinolone-paste.html - 42k

or here non-paste presentation of a drug

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
5 mins
  -> Thank you Helen.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paste formulation


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:0WREwET349wJ:www.sato-s...

paste formulation


Multi-spike release formulation for oral drug delivery - Patent ...
The drug formulation may be in the form of a suspension, capsule, tablet, paste, gel, or solid or semi-solid form such as a “candy bar”. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6555127.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Amlexanox paste is currently marketed in the United States under the trademark
Apthasol™ and is also available in Japan in a tablet formulation for the treatment of
asthma. A Notice of Compliance was received from the Therapeutic Products
Programme on December 11th, 2000. Paladin Labs Inc. would be the distributor of
this product in Canada and they expect to launch the product early in the year 2001.
At this time, the exact mechanism of action by which amlexanox causes accelerated
healing of aphthous ulcers is unknown. Amlexanox, an antiallergic agent, is a potent
inhibitor of the formation and/or release of inflammatory mediators from cells
including neutrophils and mast cells. As soon as a canker sore is discovered, a small
amount of paste (i.e., 0.5 cm) is applied four times daily to each ulcer. Treatment is
continued until the ulcer is healed. Should no significant healing or pain relief be
apparent after 10 days of use, medical or dental advice should be sought. Apthera® is
expected to be available as a 5% paste formulation in Canada.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-10 15:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


WO94/25070 discloses oral composition containing a proton pump inhibitor in the form of enteric coated dry particles mixed with a dry gelling agent, the mixture may then be made into a paste-like gel prior to administration. The composition therefore requires enteric coating, with the afore-mentioned disadvantages associated with such formulation. Furthermore, because such a moist gel is not stable during long-term storage at room temperature it cannot be manufactured and sold as a ready-to-use formulation, rather it must be prepared ex tempore at the time of administration, making it inconvenient to use.

The formulation described herein is a stable, ready to use semi-solid paste formulation containing a proton pump inhibitor suitable for administering to animals such as horses, cattle, pig etc, and human beings with difficulty swallowing solid dosage forms such as tablets and capsules. The present invention can be easily administered to horses and is readily accepted by these animals. The formulation of the present invention is stable during long-term storage at room temperature.

or even

pharmaceutical paste-formulation

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: formulation is the most common term in English
4 days
  -> Many thanks! This is what I discovered in my research..