KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

résistance à l'usure (pharmaceutical context)

English translation: abrasion resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résistance à l'usure
English translation:abrasion resistance
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

04:24 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
French term or phrase: résistance à l'usure (pharmaceutical context)
This is a characteristic of a pharmaceutical tablet (related to its friability). "Wear-resistance" just seems odd to me in this context. Can anyone tell me whether that is correct or whether there is another term. Thanks!
Jeanne Zang
United States
abrasion/powdering/breaking resistance
Explanation:
you could use one of these if you fill it more appropriate than wear.

... used in the fields of medicine and pharmacy ... the active agent in an aspirin tablet ... the
construction and civil engineering sectors) ï Abrasion-resistant ...

Abrasion-resistant ... That’s true even if the electronic prescription winds up
being printed and handed to a patient who carries it to the pharmacy ...

local hardware store, department store, pharmacy ... silver surface which is more resistant ... object's
surface with minimal abrasion. ... 5-minute denture cleaning tablet ...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to go with "abrasion resistance." Many of the Google hits quoted in other answers actually had nothing to do with pharamaceutical tablets if you looked at them carefully.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wear resistance
Rafa Lombardino
3 +1abrasion/powdering/breaking resistance
Francis MARC
3tablet integrity
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wear resistance


Explanation:
Yes, Jeanne, it's seems you right.
Good luck!

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

[PDF]FDA-compliant/USDA-approved coatings help solve packaging and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the surfaces of the brass rolls and provided them with critical wear resistance ... Coating
the throat prevents accumulation of dust from the motion of the tablets ...
www.magnaplate.com/newlit/13fooddrug.pdf

Discovery for sale of Dr. Shmatov
... The materials possessing high strength and wear resistance and having the microhardness
of ... compounds like boron nitride and others in the production of "tablets ...
www.belarus.net/discovery/Shmatov/shmat2.htm

DEEP-CRYOGENIC TREATMENT OF STEEL: SAVES MONEY WHILE IMPROVING ...
... The greatest benefit is the increase in wear resistance generally about 200% (2
p.1 ... punch made of S5 steel is capable of producing roughly 4,000,000 tablets ...
www.vtc.edu/mt/114/Research/Ferland/ CryogenicTreatment.htm

General Magnaplate Articles
... IL, produces thermoformed plastic sheets with multiple cavities for individual tablets ... infusion
process results in a previously unattainable combination of wear ...
www.magnaplate.com/articles/pp0101.html
PRA-5334
... disposable hard alloy tablets, used for final turning “BELAZ” (Belarus) 1.5 –
2.5. ... and machine parts are patentable as, on their technical level (the wear ...
www.tech-db.ru/istc/db/pra.nsf/pran/5334

Technology: Advanced Ceramics
... 2 O 3 , is the most commonly used ceramic because of its high hardness, wear resistance ...
(The medicine tablets are also made by a similar process of pressing the ...
www.iitk.ac.in/infocell/Archive/ dirjuly3/techno_ceramics.html

New Page 1
... agent into the tablet will not influence the hardness and wear resistance ... of the internal
pressure (swelling pressure) is so high above the strength of tablets ...
www.chinapvp.com/techinfo-3-2.htm

2001 TAM Research Summaries
... The coatings used for wear resistance are very thin and very fast. ... is relevant to
such applications as forming of ceramic components and pharmaceutical tablets ...
www.tam.uiuc.edu/research/2001summary.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
5 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  sktrans: Elsevier's dictionary of pharmaceutical science and techniques suggests "wear resistance" but also "resistance to abrasive wear"
8 hrs
  -> :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrasion/powdering/breaking resistance


Explanation:
you could use one of these if you fill it more appropriate than wear.

... used in the fields of medicine and pharmacy ... the active agent in an aspirin tablet ... the
construction and civil engineering sectors) ï Abrasion-resistant ...

Abrasion-resistant ... That’s true even if the electronic prescription winds up
being printed and handed to a patient who carries it to the pharmacy ...

local hardware store, department store, pharmacy ... silver surface which is more resistant ... object's
surface with minimal abrasion. ... 5-minute denture cleaning tablet ...


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to go with "abrasion resistance." Many of the Google hits quoted in other answers actually had nothing to do with pharamaceutical tablets if you looked at them carefully.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tablet integrity


Explanation:
is a common term

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28