KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cloture du dossier

English translation: (clinical) record closing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cloture du dossier
English translation:(clinical) record closing
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:05 Oct 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
French term or phrase: cloture du dossier
In a clinical trial.
I think the question was asked last week, but couldn't find it in glossary.
Sorry for repetition.
PD.
Pascale Dahan
United States
(clinical) record closing
Explanation:
Ref. termium analogue :
Domaine(s)
  – Diagnostic Procedures
Domaine(s)
  – Méthodes diagnostiques
 
medical record Source
CORRECT

dossier médical Source
CORRECT, MASC

CONT – A written document
containing (1) the medical
history, (2) the findings from
the physical examination, (3)
the reports of laboratory
tests, (4) the findings and
conclusions from special
examinations, (5) the findings
and diagnoses of consultants,
(6) the diagnoses of the
responsible physician, (7)
notes on treatment, and (8)
progress notes by
physicians, nurses, and
others. (From DEGOD, 1981,
p. 12). Source

CONT – Ensemble des
pièces (fiche signalétique du
malade, fiches d'observation
du médecin, radiographies,
ordonnances, analyses, etc.)
relatives à un malade. Source


Domaine(s)
  – Labour Relations
Domaine(s)
  – Relations du travail
 
closing report Source

rapport de fin
d'enquête Source MASC,
UNIFORMISÉ
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
THank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2closing the filePaul Stevens
5en essai clinique ; lors d'un essai clinique
Odette Grille
3 +1finishing the trials/bringing the trials to an endmckinnc
4(clinical) record closing
Francis MARC
3ending the clinical trials
NancyLynn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closing the file


Explanation:
Unless it is something specific to clinical trials.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  NancyLynn
19 mins
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finishing the trials/bringing the trials to an end


Explanation:
maybe in this case

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: yes, depends on context
12 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ending the clinical trials


Explanation:
depending on the context

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en essai clinique ; lors d'un essai clinique


Explanation:
idiomatique


    Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/oburgo
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JCEC: Mauvais sens...
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(clinical) record closing


Explanation:
Ref. termium analogue :
Domaine(s)
  – Diagnostic Procedures
Domaine(s)
  – Méthodes diagnostiques
 
medical record Source
CORRECT

dossier médical Source
CORRECT, MASC

CONT – A written document
containing (1) the medical
history, (2) the findings from
the physical examination, (3)
the reports of laboratory
tests, (4) the findings and
conclusions from special
examinations, (5) the findings
and diagnoses of consultants,
(6) the diagnoses of the
responsible physician, (7)
notes on treatment, and (8)
progress notes by
physicians, nurses, and
others. (From DEGOD, 1981,
p. 12). Source

CONT – Ensemble des
pièces (fiche signalétique du
malade, fiches d'observation
du médecin, radiographies,
ordonnances, analyses, etc.)
relatives à un malade. Source


Domaine(s)
  – Labour Relations
Domaine(s)
  – Relations du travail
 
closing report Source

rapport de fin
d'enquête Source MASC,
UNIFORMISÉ


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
THank you.