ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

DO

English translation: densité optique (D.O.) = Optical Density or OD

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DO
English translation: densité optique (D.O.) = Optical Density or OD
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:42 Dec 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / bacterial endotoxins
French term or phrase: DO
Hello again

This concerns the equipment used to carry out bacterial endotoxin tests.

Equipment:

Bain-Marie/Bain a sec
Appareil de mesure (spectrophotometre)
Utiliser des sondes adaptées a la tolérance et l'EMT
- Bain-Marie/Bain a sec: uniformité de température
- Spectrophotometre: uniformité de température, DO, lampe..

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
densité optique (D.O.) = Optical Density or OD
Explanation:
en unités de densité optique (D.O.) à l’aide d’un spectrophotomètre. .... Amener les échantillons de plasma et les réactifs à température ambiante (18 à 26 ...
www.corgenixonline.com/package_inst.pdf/French Protein S pa...

Determining Bacterial Concentration (Optical Density or OD) using the. Spectrophotometer. These steps should be done in the biosafety cabinet with sterile ...
ag.udel.edu/plsc/labs/sherrierlab/Methods_pdf/.../Determining%20bacterial%20concentration%20for%20inoc...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I wish you a very happy and healthy New Year, dear colleague!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2densité optique (D.O.) = Optical Density or OD
Drmanu49
3OD
Helen Genevier
3ODAlbert Golub
2OD for optical density
thierry niderman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
densité optique (D.O.) = Optical Density or OD


Explanation:
en unités de densité optique (D.O.) à l’aide d’un spectrophotomètre. .... Amener les échantillons de plasma et les réactifs à température ambiante (18 à 26 ...
www.corgenixonline.com/package_inst.pdf/French Protein S pa...

Determining Bacterial Concentration (Optical Density or OD) using the. Spectrophotometer. These steps should be done in the biosafety cabinet with sterile ...
ag.udel.edu/plsc/labs/sherrierlab/Methods_pdf/.../Determining%20bacterial%20concentration%20for%20inoc...

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 912
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I wish you a very happy and healthy New Year, dear colleague!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: OUI
1 min
  -> Thank you Albert.

agree  Jean-Louis S.
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OD


Explanation:
une lecture de la densité optique (DO) de chaque puits à 405 nm, .... Les endotoxines bactériennes catalysent l’activation d’une proenzyme
optical density (OD)

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
OD for optical density


Explanation:
Suggestion

thierry niderman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OD


Explanation:
densité optique > optical density
They might be measuring the OD to assess turbidity
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=49...
"The effects of plasma and chromogenic substrate on the kinetics of the endotoxin-activated Limulus amoebocyte lysate (LAL) assay were determined. A linear correlation was observed between the rate of development of turbidity (optical density 405) with the LAL reagent and the concentration of endotoxin over a four log ten-fold range. "

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway