KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ordonnance d’exception

English translation: exceptional prescription


15:50 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: ordonnance d’exception
La posologie est d’un comprimé par jour et la prescription se fait avec une ordonnance d’exception.

Ar fi "exception prescription"?
Camelia Cristea
Romania
English translation:exceptional prescription
Explanation:
see for example p.5 of document below
Selected response from:

RemyUK
Spain
Grading comment
I'll actually go with "exception drug prescription", but this was the closest answer. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exceptional prescription
RemyUK
4 +1restricted drug/medicines prescription
SJLD
4special authorization prescription (form)xxx::::::::::
3highly-regulated drug prescription (with special script, label)MatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
exceptional prescription
SJLD

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceptional prescription


Explanation:
see for example p.5 of document below


    Reference: http://www.co.pierce.wa.us/xml/abtus/ourorg/humsvcs/altc/pie...
RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I'll actually go with "exception drug prescription", but this was the closest answer. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: or maybe "exception drug prescription"
1 hr

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I can't see how this would work as a translation.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special authorization prescription (form)


Explanation:
Realtìi*WiseFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
prescription is eligible for reimbursement. Some of the most common prescription. drugs that require Special Authorization. are listed on this leaflet. ...
professionalandmanagerialgroup.dal.ca/Files/Teir_Formulary.pdf - Pages similaires
Health Benefits, Alberta Employment, Immigration and Industry - [ Traduire cette page ]06 Prescription/Non-Prescription Drugs and Nutritional Products ... Special Authorization criteria has been established for some drugs on the Interactive ...
employment.alberta.ca/hre/hb/reg/Display.asp?EntityCode=HLEVEL_2&EntityKey=10068 - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires
[PDF] Affordable benefits working for you - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
prescription drugs available through Special Authorization. are listed on the card inserted in ... Request a Special Authorization Prescription Drug form ...
https://www.medavie.bluecross.ca/cs/BlobServer?blobcol=urlda...

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restricted drug/medicines prescription


Explanation:
The prescribing of these "médicaments d'exception" is restricted in the sense that they may only be prescribed for certain conditions and under certain defined circumstances .

I realise that the term "restricted drugs" has different connotations in different countries, but I think it is quite explicit here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 19:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicareaustralia.gov.au/provider/pbs/education/p...

Restricted: Medicine which can only be prescribed through the PBS if the prescriber is satisfied that the patient’s clinical condition matches the approved therapeutic uses as determined by the PBAC (this medicine will be identified in the Schedule as a restricted benefit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 19:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look here on the EMEA site (a must for anyone translating pharma in Europe) and do a site search with keywords restricted + use. The results are fairly convincing.

http://www.emea.europa.eu/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-10 21:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is nothing about cost or reimbursement inherent in the expression "ordonnance de médicament d'exception". Whether reimbursed at 100 or 35%, the fact remains that there are restrictions on prescribing the drug.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: And the low reimbursement issue tied up in the meaning of the term? Didn't you say that earlier to me in the answer I hid. No, you changed your mind? You were right when you said that cost was important. "Restricted drugs" could mean a variety of things.
2 hrs
  -> that's not the issue here - the point is that a special form needs to be filled out and that certain conditions must be fulfilled, hence "restricted"/I didn't hide my comment about cost - you hid your answer and my comment disappeared

agree  writeaway: I agree, but only if the idea is to find an answer that reflects the meaning of the French text.
5 hrs
  -> sometimes I wonder what translation is about ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly-regulated drug prescription (with special script, label)


Explanation:
Hello,

This is a medication that is highly regulated (high-risk medication), and because of that, the script and label the physicians to write it out are different. This allows the pharmacist to attach certain labels and guidelines and as well as make the user extremely cautious.


"2 Médicament d’exception : médicament nécessitant que la prescription soit rédigée sur une ordonnance spécifique. Cette ordonnance atteste que la prescription et l’utilisation sont conformes aux indications et conditions fixées par la fiche d’information thérapeutique élaborée par la Haute Autorité de Santé et publiée au Journal officiel pour chaque médicament d’exception"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-10 22:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These drugs only receive low reimbursement by the Sécu and are only prescribed by specialists (I don't think general practioners can prescribe these kinds of drugs).




    Reference: http://www.esculape.com/medicament/rimonabant.html
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: your THIRD attempt? I believe it's against the rules.../I'm not perfect but I only answer questions in fields I am competent in - increases the chances of being right
10 hrs
  -> Are you a perfect translator? I wish I were. Don't you ever make more than one attempt? LOL. I want to give the best translation I can. So, if that takes a few times, so be it.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: exceptional prescription

Reference information:
www.health.ed.ac.uk/CIPHP/documents/CIPHP_2009_Response_NHSPatientsPrivate_Pollock_Arthur.pdf

Scotland
In June 2008, the Scottish Public Petitions Committee reported on its inquiry into the
appropriateness, effectiveness and availability of cancer treatment drugs within the NHS. At the
heart of the enquiry was to question whether patients could self‐fund cancer drugs which are not
available on the NHS as part of their NHS care. Currently, patients wishing to obtain drugs that are
not approved by the SRC for NHS use in Scotland, and who are refused an exceptional prescription,
can purchase these drugs from the private sector, but in doing so must also purchase the rest of their
care for that treatment episode from private providers. In September 2008, the Scottish Health
Secretary Nicola Sturgeon announced her intention to revise guidance to NHS Boards on this issue;
the current draft guidance is the result of that revision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 18:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct term is in fact "ordonnance de médicament d'exception"

http://www.ameli.fr/professionnels-de-sante/medecins/exercer...

Sur une « ordonnance de médicament d'exception » (formulaire n° S3326a) en quatre volets, qui atteste du strict respect de la prescription avec les indications retenues dans la Fiche d'Information Thérapeutique. Cette ordonnance tient lieu d'ordonnancier lorsque la prescription est en rapport avec l'affection exonérante.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 18:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the definition of a "médicament d'exception"
http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/encyclopedie/medicament-d-ex...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 18:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"exception drug" is used in Canada for "médicament d'exception"

Exception Drug Status
Certain drugs are approved for coverage under the Exception Drug Status (EDS) Program, upon review and recommendation of the Saskatchewan Formulary Committee.

The drugs usually fall into one of these categories:

The drug is ordinarily administered only to hospital in-patients but is being administered outside of a hospital because of unusual circumstances.
The drug is not ordinarily prescribed or administered in Saskatchewan, but is being prescribed because it is required in the diagnosis or treatment of an illness, disability or condition rarely found in Saskatchewan.
The drug is infrequently used because Formulary products are usually effective, but cannot be used or have been found to be ineffective due to the clinical condition of the patient.
The drug has been deleted from the Formulary but is required by patients previously stabilized on the drug.
The drug has potential for use in other than approved indications.
The drug has potential for the development of widespread inappropriate use.
The drug is more expensive than listed alternatives and offers an advantage in only a limited number of indications.
http://www.health.gov.sk.ca/exception-drug-status

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: First of all, I meant to be "neutral", not disagree. Sorry (don't bite my head off). I just don't think there is an exact equivalent in the Anglo-Saxon world. Your reference is appreciated, although I don't think "exceptional prescription" will work here.
5 mins
  -> There has to be an equivalent in the English-speaking world because ALL countries with national health care systems have similar restrictions on prescribing