KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

réseaux de visite médicale

English translation: medical consultation network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réseau de visite médicale
English translation:medical consultation network
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

13:27 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: réseaux de visite médicale
From an article on Pharmacists, Drug Reps and Call centres:

"Cela fait des mois que la presse annonce régulièrement une réduction d'effectifs au sein de certains réseaux de visite médicale. Pour autant, fcela ne signifie nullement que les industriels ne font plus la promotion de leurs produits."

thanks!
Ysabel812
medical consultation networks
Explanation:
just a fancy way of talking about the set up to go and consult doctors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-16 13:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Made a mistake, it's about "medical representatives networks"
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6medical consultation networks
Diane de Cicco
4medical inspection networksTrinh Do


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical inspection networks


Explanation:
networks of teams to perform medical inspections

Trinh Do
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medical consultation networks


Explanation:
just a fancy way of talking about the set up to go and consult doctors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-16 13:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Made a mistake, it's about "medical representatives networks"

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: with your note (representatives' with an apostrophe)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, or "networks of medical representatives"

agree  Lidia Saragaço: Yes, medical representatives, those who pay a visit to doctors, with info. from pharmaceutical products
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Drmanu49: Yes, hi SDDC!
10 mins
  -> Thanks Manu!

agree  Jean-Louis S.: representatives
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxLionel_M
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Thanks