KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

intervenant

English translation: those in charge of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervenants
English translation:those in charge of
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:51 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
French term or phrase: intervenant
The context is a document referring to people involved in calibration of instrumentation for metrological purposes:

'Les Modes Opératoires d’étalonnage et de vérification peuvent être consultés par tout intervenant en métrologie
XX'

and:

'Les intervenants disposent de documentation technique des différents fournisseurs rassemblées également en maintenance au bâtiment XX'

I am wondering whether 'intervenants' refers specifically to the actual OPERATORS themselves or whether it might also refer to anyone involved in the process at any level. Is there anyone out there who would know?

Any help appreciated!
French2English
United Kingdom
those in charge of calibration
Explanation:
i.e. different from equipment operators.
Some instrumentation companies (I work for one of them) carry out calibration on-site and they dispatch staff who calibrate the customer's instrumentation.

They also need to have made available to them any documentation relating to the specific units that they are calibrating.

to my knowledge, calibrators are systems that help calibrate other instruments.
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Intervening party
Karima Afchar
5stakeholderxxxPaulaMac
5actor
Sara Freitas
4 +1operatorsxxxLucchini
4those in charge of calibrationxxxntouzet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Intervening party


Explanation:
Or Anyone involved in...

Anybody related to that field.
That is how understand the sentence.

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
4 mins

agree  hirselina
29 mins

agree  Fabrice MERCIER: anybody, it's "autocontrôle" purpose
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operators


Explanation:
I would understand it more as 'operators'

xxxLucchini

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  degiosil
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actor


Explanation:
I have often seen actor used for those involved in a process.
"Intervening party" doesn't seem to work here...I think it is more of a legal expression.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those in charge of calibration


Explanation:
i.e. different from equipment operators.
Some instrumentation companies (I work for one of them) carry out calibration on-site and they dispatch staff who calibrate the customer's instrumentation.

They also need to have made available to them any documentation relating to the specific units that they are calibrating.

to my knowledge, calibrators are systems that help calibrate other instruments.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stakeholder


Explanation:
This term is used all the time in bureaucratese - it means people involved in that area or members of a community, in this case, the meterology community. It's a nice succinct way of saying "people involved in".

xxxPaulaMac