KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Installation d’Essai

English translation: Testing Laboratory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Installation d’Essai
English translation:Testing Laboratory
Entered by: Paul Lambert

08:10 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
French term or phrase: Installation d’Essai
Létude a été entièrement réalisée selon les règles d’éthique animale indiquées dans la Directive Européenne 86/609/CEE du 24 novembre 1986 et a été soumise à l’avis préalable du Comité d’Ethique Animale interne à l’Installation d’Essai.
Ashok Bagri
India
Testing Laboratory
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3test facilityElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +2testing plant
Rebecca Lowery
5 +1Testing facilitiesAgimus
5Testing Laboratory
Paul Lambert
4testing equipment
Shog Imas
3Trial site
Anne Pietrasik


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
test facility


Explanation:
just an idea. Could it fit in ?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Home Page, Louisiana Board of Ethics Dual Office ... Bookmarks - from Ken Bosch Live Animals - Intnl ... Facility Homepage NASA White Sands Test Facility NASA Homepage ...
www.research.lsu.edu/ResearchLinks.htm

... Pharmaceuticals from Flies. A test facility to breed genetically ... new diseases both in domestic animals and in ... run riot and issues such as ethics, human rights ...
www.rnw.nl/science/html/archive2002.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: sounds right to me
31 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: testing facility would be my preference
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testing plant


Explanation:
testing plant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or test site

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: testing site is good too
5 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Testing Laboratory


Explanation:
another option

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trial site


Explanation:
or trial facilities

Anne Pietrasik
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Testing facilities


Explanation:
It can also be:
Testing facility
or even
Testing installations
Testing Equipment

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
20 mins
  -> Than u Rita

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testing equipment


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4