KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

poudre de blé

English translation: wheat powder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poudre de blé
English translation:wheat powder
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:29 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Drugs
French term or phrase: poudre de blé
Question 1 of 2:

Drug information leaflet

Ingrédients: Poudre de blé, houblon, valériane, amidon de froment...

What's the difference between ble and froment (and between poudre and amidon)?
Piotr Turski
Poland
wheat powder different from wheat starch
Explanation:
Froment = grains de blé - same thing

BiOrigine Heaviness in the legs
Ingredients (each 650 mg tablet): Red vine leaves * (280 mg), wheat powder*,
wheat starch*, technological agents: magnesium carbonate, silica, talc. ...
www.ponroycanada.com/English/BiOrigine/Vigne.html - 9k

Froment = grains de blé - same thing

2. Farine de froment (blé) ou de méteil, qui est classée dans le numéro tarifaire 1101.00.10 de la liste des dispositions tarifaires de l'annexe du Tarif des douanes.


3. Gruaux, semoules et agglomérés sous forme de pellets, de froment (blé), qui sont classés dans les nos tarifaires 1103.11.10 ou 1103.20.11 de la liste des dispositions tarifaires de l'annexe du Tarif des douanes.


4. Grains de froment (blé) autrement travaillés (par exemple, mondés, aplatis, en flocons, perlés, tranchés ou concassés), qui sont classés dans les numéros tarifaires 1104.19.11 ou 1104.29.11 de la liste des dispositions tarifaires de l'annexe du Tarif des douanes.


5. Germes de froment (blé), entiers, aplatis, en flocons ou moulus, qui sont classés dans le numéro tarifaire 1104.30.11 de la liste des dispositions tarifaires de l'annexe du Tarif des douanes.


6. Amidon de froment (blé), qui est classé dans le numéro tarifaire 1108.11.10 de la liste des dispositions tarifaires de l'annexe du Tarif des douanes.


2. Wheat or meslin flour that is classified under tariff item No. 1101.00.10 in the List of Tariff Provisions set out in the schedule to the Customs Tariff.


3. Wheat groats, meal and pellets, that are classified under tariff item No. 1103.11.10 or 1103.20.11 in the List of Tariff Provisions set out in the schedule to the Customs Tariff.


4. Wheat grains otherwise worked (for example, hulled, rolled, flaked, pearled, sliced or kibbled) that are classified under tariff item No. 1104.19.11 or 1104.29.11 in the List of Tariff Provisions set out in the schedule to the Customs Tariff.


5. Wheat germ, whole, rolled, flaked or ground, that is classified under tariff item No. 1104.30.11 in the List of Tariff Provisions set out in the schedule to the Customs Tariff.


6. Wheat starch that is classified under tariff item No. 1108.11.10 in the List of Tariff Provisions set out in the schedule to the Customs Tariff.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wheat powder
Florence Evans
4 +2wheat powder different from wheat starch
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wheat powder


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min
  -> Merci Enza.

agree  Benoit HUPIN
50 mins
  -> Merci Benoît.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Luc.

agree  Kvasir
9 hrs
  -> Merci Kvasir.

agree  reliable
12 hrs
  -> Merci.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wheat powder different from wheat starch


Explanation:
Froment = grains de blé - same thing

BiOrigine Heaviness in the legs
Ingredients (each 650 mg tablet): Red vine leaves * (280 mg), wheat powder*,
wheat starch*, technological agents: magnesium carbonate, silica, talc. ...
www.ponroycanada.com/English/BiOrigine/Vigne.html - 9k

Froment = grains de blé - same thing

2. Farine de froment (blé) ou de méteil, qui est classée dans le numéro tarifaire 1101.00.10 de la liste des dispositions tarifaires de l'annexe du Tarif des douanes.


3. Gruaux, semoules et agglomérés sous forme de pellets, de froment (blé), qui sont classés dans les nos tarifaires 1103.11.10 ou 1103.20.11 de la liste des dispositions tarifaires de l'annexe du Tarif des douanes.


4. Grains de froment (blé) autrement travaillés (par exemple, mondés, aplatis, en flocons, perlés, tranchés ou concassés), qui sont classés dans les numéros tarifaires 1104.19.11 ou 1104.29.11 de la liste des dispositions tarifaires de l'annexe du Tarif des douanes.


5. Germes de froment (blé), entiers, aplatis, en flocons ou moulus, qui sont classés dans le numéro tarifaire 1104.30.11 de la liste des dispositions tarifaires de l'annexe du Tarif des douanes.


6. Amidon de froment (blé), qui est classé dans le numéro tarifaire 1108.11.10 de la liste des dispositions tarifaires de l'annexe du Tarif des douanes.


2. Wheat or meslin flour that is classified under tariff item No. 1101.00.10 in the List of Tariff Provisions set out in the schedule to the Customs Tariff.


3. Wheat groats, meal and pellets, that are classified under tariff item No. 1103.11.10 or 1103.20.11 in the List of Tariff Provisions set out in the schedule to the Customs Tariff.


4. Wheat grains otherwise worked (for example, hulled, rolled, flaked, pearled, sliced or kibbled) that are classified under tariff item No. 1104.19.11 or 1104.29.11 in the List of Tariff Provisions set out in the schedule to the Customs Tariff.


5. Wheat germ, whole, rolled, flaked or ground, that is classified under tariff item No. 1104.30.11 in the List of Tariff Provisions set out in the schedule to the Customs Tariff.


6. Wheat starch that is classified under tariff item No. 1108.11.10 in the List of Tariff Provisions set out in the schedule to the Customs Tariff.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs

agree  Kvasir
5 hrs