KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

de l'effort de...

English translation: high-carbohydrate workout supplement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:complément alimentaire de l'effort d'apport glucidique
English translation:high-carbohydrate workout supplement
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:39 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Drugs
French term or phrase: de l'effort de...
Food supplement information leaflet:

"...X est un complément alimentaire de l’effort d’apport glucidique complet et unique qui apporte l’énergie nécessaire lors d’efforts physiques intenses."

Actually, it's a French grammar problem.
Piotr Turski
Poland
high-carbohydrate workout supplement
Explanation:
there seems to be lots of "boissons de l'effort d'apport glucidique" (BEAG) - here's an example of something similar

Sport drinks like Carbo Rush are fast, non-thermogenic, high-carbohydrate energy drink with no added sugars. It has 285 calories derived from glycemically balanced complex carbohydrate sources. Carbo Rush will give you a fast but sustained energy rush for power-packed workouts!

here's a French example:
Besoin d'énergie et d'endurance SOJACAO est "un petit déjeuner diététique de l'effort d'apport glucidique" du fait de sa forte teneur en glucides (plus de 70 %).

and one more in English:
Body Blast is a high protein, high carbohydrate, low fat supplement designed to improve recovery, boost energy levels, accelerate muscle growth and blast your body with 800 calories per serve....Body Blast is a great pre-workout and post workout supplement fortified with low glycemic index carbohydrates to sustain maximum energy and replenish glycogen stores without dramatic influence on blood sugar levels.
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is a food complement used during an intesive work
Shog Imas
3 +2high-carbohydrate workout supplement
Rachel Vanarsdall
3a high-energy dietary (or food) supplement that contributes...
William Stein
1là je sèche...
chaplin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a high-energy dietary (or food) supplement that contributes...


Explanation:
The French is strange but I think that's what it probably means

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
là je sèche...


Explanation:
et je suis francophone et connais ma grammaire

je traduirais effort by work like in workout!!!

allons un petit effort(!) pour vous expliquer ce que je comprends: this medicine will give what is required by the body when doing strong body exercise

Bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-carbohydrate workout supplement


Explanation:
there seems to be lots of "boissons de l'effort d'apport glucidique" (BEAG) - here's an example of something similar

Sport drinks like Carbo Rush are fast, non-thermogenic, high-carbohydrate energy drink with no added sugars. It has 285 calories derived from glycemically balanced complex carbohydrate sources. Carbo Rush will give you a fast but sustained energy rush for power-packed workouts!

here's a French example:
Besoin d'énergie et d'endurance SOJACAO est "un petit déjeuner diététique de l'effort d'apport glucidique" du fait de sa forte teneur en glucides (plus de 70 %).

and one more in English:
Body Blast is a high protein, high carbohydrate, low fat supplement designed to improve recovery, boost energy levels, accelerate muscle growth and blast your body with 800 calories per serve....Body Blast is a great pre-workout and post workout supplement fortified with low glycemic index carbohydrates to sustain maximum energy and replenish glycogen stores without dramatic influence on blood sugar levels.


Rachel Vanarsdall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
33 mins

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
6 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is a food complement used during an intesive work


Explanation:
C'est un complement alimentaire qui s'utilise precisement pendant "l'effort" qui veut dire ici "travail intense" qui peut-etre physique ou intellectuel. Il faut une virgule apres cette expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 00:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for intensive with an \"n\"

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4