KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sphères de sucre

English translation: sugar spheres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sphères de sucre
English translation:sugar spheres
Entered by: bharg

05:41 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutics
French term or phrase: sphères de sucre
Les sphères de sucre de petite taille - description of sugar used in drug preparations.
bharg
India
sugar spheres
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thank you - the client prefers this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sugar spheresMartine Ascensio
5small sugar ballsBoris Nedkov
4Suglets
Shog Imas
4small suga spheresmami_ladka
4sugar pellets
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small sugar balls


Explanation:
Sugar balls included when forming a pill.

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugar pellets


Explanation:
other idea

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sugar spheres


Explanation:
-


    www.fda.gov/cder/foi/label/2002/ 50757slr006,008_prevpac_lbl.pdf
Martine Ascensio
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you - the client prefers this translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ebell: http://www.honeywill.co.uk/hcprinc.htm
3 hrs

agree  Shog Imas: agree with ebell
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small suga spheres


Explanation:
or small sucrose spheres

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suglets


Explanation:
NP Pharm : sugar spheres, microcrystalline cellulose pellets, ...
NPPharm is a producer of Sugar spheres, neutral pellets, globules, mcc spheres. ... X.
SUGLETS®. SPHERE DE SUCRE - NEUTRAL PELLETS - SUGAR SPHERES - NEUTRAL CORE. ...
www.nppharm.fr/product.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nppharm.fr/product.htm

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4