KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Lipothymie

English translation: near-syncope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Lipothymie
English translation:near-syncope
Entered by: geros

09:59 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Listed as a potential complication of interaction between sildenafil (Viagra) and nitrates (anti-anginal drugs)
French term or phrase: Lipothymie
This is a medical term and is a side effect of a drug probably occurring as an acute event.
geros
near syncope
Explanation:
The French term refers to a mild case of syncope where the patient doesn't actually faint. In English, we refer to this as near syncope. You'll find a definition in the link below. You'll probably find hits for lipothymy on the Internet, but they invariably apply to "non-English" pages. When I worked for a medical emergency service, it was always syncope or near syncope.
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
Just the kind of translation I was hoping for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1faint/faintness/unconsciousness/swoon/lipothymy/lypothymia
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +2lipothymia
Mihaela Sinca
5near syncope
Simon Mountifield
4lipothimiaxxxMurielP


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lipothimia


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 10:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lipothymia

je n\'avais pas vu la reponse precedente.

xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lipothymia is not an English term (though obviously an acccurate "translation" of lipothymie).
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Lipothymia is not an English term (though obviously an acccurate "translation" of lipothymie).

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lipothymia


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - médecine
sémiologie et pathologie


français
anglais

lipothymie n. f.
lipothymia


Définition :
Malaise à début et fin progressifs, avec pâleur, sueurs, vue trouble, tintement d'oreilles, sensation d'évanouissement, mais n'aboutissant pas à une perte de connaissance.


Note(s) :
D'origine vasomotrice, survient à l'occasion d'une émotion ou du premier lever d'un alité.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-03 10:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Mihaela Sinca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanation, but I was hoping for a fairly exact English equivalent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvaradinum tr
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for the detailed explanation, but I was hoping for a fairly exact English equivalent.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
near syncope


Explanation:
The French term refers to a mild case of syncope where the patient doesn't actually faint. In English, we refer to this as near syncope. You'll find a definition in the link below. You'll probably find hits for lipothymy on the Internet, but they invariably apply to "non-English" pages. When I worked for a medical emergency service, it was always syncope or near syncope.


    Reference: http://www.vh.org/adult/provider/familymedicine/FPHandbook/C...
Simon Mountifield
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Just the kind of translation I was hoping for!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faint/faintness/unconsciousness/swoon/lipothymy/lypothymia


Explanation:
This is a Greek word, to describe the situation when you lose consciousness or faint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-03 10:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.page.sh?PAGE=858

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-04 19:47:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If that wasn\'t enough, the FDA has banned the marketing of all over-the-counter hair-growth products, except those approved by the agency\'s New Drug Application process. Avacor has not passed this process, nor has it been approved by the FDA.

One last point: If Avacor is completely safe with no side effects, why does the fine print on the bottles warn that users should discontinue using it if they experience symptoms such as \"chest pain, rapid heartbeat, faintness, dizziness, suddenly unexpected weight gain.\"
http://www.askdocweb.com/avacor.html

In addition, Paxil is prescribed for panic disorder, a crippling emotional problem characterized by sudden attacks of at least four of the following symptoms: palpitations, sweating, shaking, numbness, chills or hot flashes, shortness of breath, a feeling of choking, chest pain, nausea or abdominal distress, dizziness or faintness, feelings of unreality or detachment, fear of losing control, or fear of dying.
http://www.buy--prozac.com/paxil_treats.asp


Overdose
If overdose is suspected, contact your local poison control center or emergency room immediately. Symptoms of overdose may include severe drowsiness or unconsciousness.
http://www.drugstore-central.com/skelaxin-side-effect.htm


Both \"faintness\" and \"unconsciousness\" are medically current terms.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-04 19:49:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"lipothymic reaction\"
http://www.rxmed.com/b.main/b2.pharmaceutical/b2.1.monograph...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
A useful explanation but I was looking for a medically current term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: :P
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Val!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A useful explanation but I was looking for a medically current term.