KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

leucoencéphalopathie postérieure

English translation: posterior leucoencephalopathy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:leucoencéphalopathie postérieure
English translation:posterior leucoencephalopathy
Entered by: SBtranslations

17:03 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / diseases
French term or phrase: leucoencéphalopathie postérieure
something nasty I presume
Jonathan MacKerron
posterior leucoencephalopathy
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-09 17:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is wordly translated but you can find a definition of \"Progressive multifocal leucoencephalopathy\" http://rad.usuhs.mil/medpix/medpix.html?mode=single&recnum=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-09 17:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is wordly translated but you can find a definition of \"Progressive multifocal leucoencephalopathy\" http://rad.usuhs.mil/medpix/medpix.html?mode=single&recnum=1...
Selected response from:

SBtranslations
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4posterior leucoencephalopathy
SBtranslations
5 +1posterior leukoencephalopathy
hduverle


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leucoencéphalopathie postérieure
posterior leucoencephalopathy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-09 17:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is wordly translated but you can find a definition of \"Progressive multifocal leucoencephalopathy\" http://rad.usuhs.mil/medpix/medpix.html?mode=single&recnum=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-09 17:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is wordly translated but you can find a definition of \"Progressive multifocal leucoencephalopathy\" http://rad.usuhs.mil/medpix/medpix.html?mode=single&recnum=1...


    .
SBtranslations
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Simon Mountifield: Definitely - the 'c' spelling tends to be for UK texts, whereas the 'k' more often appears in US texts.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leucoencéphalopathie postérieure
posterior leukoencephalopathy


Explanation:
With a "K"
and nasty, it is...

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SBtranslations: I suppose both are possible: I found the one with "c" under eurodictaucom although the term appears often with "k" !
22 mins