KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

la levée de l'insu

English translation: unblinding


17:05 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / diseases
French term or phrase: la levée de l'insu
"un recapitulatif des observations d'atteinte neurologiques raportées dans les essais menés avec le xxx avec les résultats de la levée de l'insu"
Thanks in advance!
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:unblinding
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unblindingMartine Ascensio
5when the blind is/was broken
hduverle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la levée de l'insu
unblinding


Explanation:
-

Martine Ascensio
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la levée de l'insu
when the blind is/was broken


Explanation:
i.e. when the seals on the envelopes containing all the codes used in a double-blind study were broken. Usually mentioned only in a case of early discontinuation of a study.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44