KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Agence Française de Sécurité Sanitaire des Produits de Santé

English translation: French Medicines Agency


17:08 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / diseases
French term or phrase: Agence Française de Sécurité Sanitaire des Produits de Santé
easy for those who know
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:French Medicines Agency
Explanation:
the French equivalent of the FDA
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2French Medicines AgencyMartine Ascensio
5see comments
hduverle
4 +1AFSSAPS (French FDA)xxxsarahl
5AFSSAPS (French Agency for the Sanitary Safety of Health Products)
Helen Genevier
4Some possibilities....
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some possibilities....


Explanation:
French Agency for Health Safety of Healthcare Products
http://www.fournier.com.pl/servlet/srt/fournier/portail/dynP...

French Health Products Safety Agency
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/inspectorate/mrasupdate_ne...

French Administration for the Health Safety of Health Products
http://www.boiron.com/en/htm/03-produits/intro.htm.

Evidently no standard translation exists in English. Personally, if the context of the text is blatant enough or is for professionals who may know better, I would leave the French name of the organisation in; if the context requires more elucidation, then I would add something such as the above translations into English in parenthesis.
hth, Aisha

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
French Medicines Agency


Explanation:
the French equivalent of the FDA

Martine Ascensio
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AFSSAPS (French Agency for the Sanitary Safety of Health Products)


Explanation:
There are lots of variants, but my agent has specifically asked me to use this one.
If explanation is needed can say it's the equivalent to the British MHRA (Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency), though this is rarely needed.

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AFSSAPS (French FDA)


Explanation:
If your client is American.

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
1 hr
  -> thanks, Sally!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see comments


Explanation:
If formal document (pharmaceutical industry...) quote : the Agence Françise de Sécurité Sanitaire des produits de Santé (AFSSAPS, the French Health Products Safety Agency) .../...
If informal document (paper, publication, etc) : quote the english equivalent and (AFSSAPS) between brackets. or full name if targeted to non specialist readers.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44