KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

notes d'information versus l'information des patientes

English translation: information sheets (in a protocol) versus patients' information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:notes d'information versus l'information des patientes
English translation:information sheets (in a protocol) versus patients' information
Entered by: hduverle

17:14 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / diseases
French term or phrase: notes d'information versus l'information des patientes
"les modifications apportées aux notes d'informations des protocoles xxx suite a l'evaluation de ces attentes neurologiques"
I'm wondering whether "Patient Information leaflet" is meant here, simply a notation to the protocol? Further down I also have "les mésures que vous envisagez de prendre concernant l'information des patientes incluses dans protocole xxx".
Are these the same documents?
Jonathan MacKerron
modifications made to the protocols information sheets (or pages, etc.)
Explanation:
Modifications may have been brought, if not to the final protocole design, to the documents intended to help all physicians and researchers involved in the protocol to understand and exactly apply the correct procedure. That is probably the case if the neurological assessment procedure had to be modified compared with another standard used procedure. Patients information leaflets are often left to the responsability of the clinical research center, as far as they comply with local laws and requests formulated in the protocole.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1modifications made to the protocols information sheets (or pages, etc.)
hduverle
4 +1patient information sheet/leaflet versus information of patientsMartine Ascensio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patient information sheet/leaflet versus information of patients


Explanation:
The patient information sheet is a written information given to patients before their inclusion into a clinical trial. This document must be reviewed and approved by the Ethics Committee / IRB (CCPPRB in France).
I would use "patient information sheet (or leaflet)" in the first sentence. In the second sentence, they're not refering to a document but to measures to be taken to inform the patients.

Martine Ascensio
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: "incluses" refers to "patientes"
1 day4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modifications made to the protocols information sheets (or pages, etc.)


Explanation:
Modifications may have been brought, if not to the final protocole design, to the documents intended to help all physicians and researchers involved in the protocol to understand and exactly apply the correct procedure. That is probably the case if the neurological assessment procedure had to be modified compared with another standard used procedure. Patients information leaflets are often left to the responsability of the clinical research center, as far as they comply with local laws and requests formulated in the protocole.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins