KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

risque de remorphinisation

English translation: >>>


16:38 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Anesthesia
French term or phrase: risque de remorphinisation
naloxone : 3 à 4 ml par injection : risque de remorphinisation
kecikyle
Canada
English translation:>>>
Explanation:
You have to use a phrase to explain: the risk of having again a morphine-like action...
that's the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-27 05:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In patients undergoing painful major surgery (usually abdominal or cardiothoracic surg), opioids are used to control the pain. On the other hand they depress the respiration. At (before) the end of the surgery, it is necessary to block the action of long-acting opioids to prevent accidents when the patient wakes up (even if he is to receive opioids, once awake to control the pain). Naloxone is an antagonist of some opioids but its action doesn\'t last long => frequent injections or infusions depending on the circumstances. If you miss one injection, the clinical signs of the medically administered opioids (or IVDU opioids) are again present very quickly, and the patient has a difficult times when he wakes up...



an excerpt from a \'paper\" in www.medscape.com:
In adults, an initial naloxone dose of 0.4 mg to 2 mg is recommended, with the selection of dose determined by the patient\'s respiratory status and likelihood of precipitating opioid withdrawal. This dose may be repeated every 2 to 3 minutes until full reversal is achieved or to a maximum of 10 mg.[2,3,6-13]

The duration of action for naloxone is shorter than that of most opioids, so patients must be closely monitored for recurrence of opioid toxicity when the antagonist effects of naloxone wane. Additional doses, given at intervals of 20 minutes to 2 hours, may be necessary to maintain reversal. It has been recommended that patients who receive naloxone be continuously observed for a minimum of 2 hours after the last dose.[9]
---
In the context of anesthesia, and if I understand your question, I would say \"risk of recurrence of morphine impregnation signs (and symptoms)\" (i.e. it is necessary to give naloxone to prevent that risk).
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2risk of recurrent intoxication and overdosechaac
5risk of recrudescence of opioid effects (or effects of morphine)NR_Stedman
4risk of recurrent morphine dependencemdcdc
4>>>
hduverle


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risk of recurrent intoxication and overdose


Explanation:
without knowing the entire context, the above is what I would use ...
www.bestbets.org/cgi-bin/bets.pl?record=00345

chaac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> thanks, Vicky!

agree  Will Matter: something like that.
43 mins
  -> thank you willmatter

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk of recurrent morphine dependence


Explanation:
In the case of opiods, one will talk about dependence (physical) and tolerance. Details on the therapeutic effects as well as side effects can be found in pharmacology books such as the Goodman and Gilman's or in the Tox book by Casarett and Doull..

mdcdc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
>>>


Explanation:
You have to use a phrase to explain: the risk of having again a morphine-like action...
that's the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-27 05:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In patients undergoing painful major surgery (usually abdominal or cardiothoracic surg), opioids are used to control the pain. On the other hand they depress the respiration. At (before) the end of the surgery, it is necessary to block the action of long-acting opioids to prevent accidents when the patient wakes up (even if he is to receive opioids, once awake to control the pain). Naloxone is an antagonist of some opioids but its action doesn\'t last long => frequent injections or infusions depending on the circumstances. If you miss one injection, the clinical signs of the medically administered opioids (or IVDU opioids) are again present very quickly, and the patient has a difficult times when he wakes up...



an excerpt from a \'paper\" in www.medscape.com:
In adults, an initial naloxone dose of 0.4 mg to 2 mg is recommended, with the selection of dose determined by the patient\'s respiratory status and likelihood of precipitating opioid withdrawal. This dose may be repeated every 2 to 3 minutes until full reversal is achieved or to a maximum of 10 mg.[2,3,6-13]

The duration of action for naloxone is shorter than that of most opioids, so patients must be closely monitored for recurrence of opioid toxicity when the antagonist effects of naloxone wane. Additional doses, given at intervals of 20 minutes to 2 hours, may be necessary to maintain reversal. It has been recommended that patients who receive naloxone be continuously observed for a minimum of 2 hours after the last dose.[9]
---
In the context of anesthesia, and if I understand your question, I would say \"risk of recurrence of morphine impregnation signs (and symptoms)\" (i.e. it is necessary to give naloxone to prevent that risk).

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

1683 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk of recrudescence of opioid effects (or effects of morphine)


Explanation:
I think the previous aswerers have missed the point. Remorphinisation is the recrudescence of the effects of morphine or opioids due to two reasons. 1) when naloxone is given after a morphine overdose, as the half-life of naloxone is shorter than that of morphine, there may be a recrudescence of the effects of morphine 2) After an anesthetic, during recovery, the anaesthetic may be released back into the circulation from storage sites in the body with a recrudescence of its effects

NR_Stedman
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34