KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Agence du Médicament

English translation: Agence du Médicament (French FDA)


15:15 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: Agence du Médicament
Le PROMOTEUR déclarera aux autorités de santé les événements indésirables graves susceptibles d?être dus à la Recherche Biomédicale, ou toute information relative à un fait nouveau concernant le déroulement de la Recherche lorsque ce fait nouveau est susceptible de porter atteinte à la sécurité des personnes qui se prêtent à la Recherche Biomédicale, en application de l?article L.1123.8 du Code de la Santé Publique et de la recommandation du 12 septembre 1994 de l?Agence du Médicament.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:Agence du Médicament (French FDA)
Explanation:
I would leave it as is, it was the official name and professionals will know what it is or was.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Agence du Médicament (French FDA)xxxsarahl
4 +2French medicines agency
Helen Genevier


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agence du Médicament
French medicines agency


Explanation:
This is the old name for what is now (since 1999) the AFSSAPS: Agence Française de Sécurité Sanitaire des Produits de Santé. Same as US FDA and UK MHRA (there was a recent kudoz question on AFSSAPS)

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
38 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agence du Médicament (French FDA)


Explanation:
I would leave it as is, it was the official name and professionals will know what it is or was.

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc: absolutely. Some of the members of this agency are not easy to deal with...
1 hr
  -> agree wholeheartedly! Thanks!

agree  xxxACOZ: You could explain it in brackets for greater clarity: Agence du Médicament (French pharmaceuticals licensing agency)
7 hrs
  -> thanks, acoz!