KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Centres de pharco/materio/cosmetovigilance

English translation: Pharmacovigilance Centers for pharmaceuticals, medical devices and cosmetics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Centres de pharco/materio/cosmetovigilance
English translation:Pharmacovigilance Centers for pharmaceuticals, medical devices and cosmetics
Entered by: sktrans

16:46 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: Centres de pharco/materio/cosmetovigilance
Organisme de Sante:
Autorites de tutelle,
centres de pharmaco/materio/cosmetovigilance.
Yokojo
United States
Pharmacovigilance Centers for pharmaceuticals, medical devices and cosmetics
Explanation:
Pharmacovigilance Center for the regulated FDA industries.
ADN presents its Pharmacovigilance Center for the regulated FDA industries like pharmaceutical, cosmetics, biotechnologies and medical devices. ... major concerns of Drug Monitoring, Research & Development, Clinical ... of access to drug monitoring applications or ... consultants specialized in pharmacovigilance become your privileged ...
www.adneurope.com/uk/compliance/fda/pharmacovigilance.htm - 18k - Cached
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pharmacovigilance Centers for pharmaceuticals, medical devices and cosmeticssktrans
5Drug, [medical] Supplies, and Cosmetics Safety CenterJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Health Department/ toxic commercial product divisionGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Health Department/ toxic commercial product division


Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 16:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Health

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 16:51:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Health

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> thanks!

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: toxic commercial product? it doesn't mean much...IMO
51 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drug, [medical] Supplies, and Cosmetics Safety Center


Explanation:
the vigilance is the key: safety or safeproducts

a centre can also be like a government agency...don't know..

materio is matériaux...supplies

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pharmacovigilance Centers for pharmaceuticals, medical devices and cosmetics


Explanation:
Pharmacovigilance Center for the regulated FDA industries.
ADN presents its Pharmacovigilance Center for the regulated FDA industries like pharmaceutical, cosmetics, biotechnologies and medical devices. ... major concerns of Drug Monitoring, Research & Development, Clinical ... of access to drug monitoring applications or ... consultants specialized in pharmacovigilance become your privileged ...
www.adneurope.com/uk/compliance/fda/pharmacovigilance.htm - 18k - Cached



    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 mins
  -> Thank you Jane

agree  jgal
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Julia