KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

rapport d'étonnement

English translation: product evaluation/assessment


11:31 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: rapport d'étonnement
I know what this means, and the glossaries give "attitude survey" in another context, but what would you call this in a scientific (chemical) report, as in "Plan d'action suite rapport d'étonnement concernant les lots X, Y et Z"? I 've temporarily placed "observation report" but I feel off the mark.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:product evaluation/assessment
Explanation:
Might work in this context. Suggestion is based on how rapports d'étonnement are used in Human Resource Management for people's and organisations' performances.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. This was the answer that sort of fitted in with the impersonal context (scientific report).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3initiates'/new employees'/ feedback reportxxxKirstyMacC
3outsider's reportxxxBourth
2product evaluation/assessmentJohn Peterson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
product evaluation/assessment


Explanation:
Might work in this context. Suggestion is based on how rapports d'étonnement are used in Human Resource Management for people's and organisations' performances.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. This was the answer that sort of fitted in with the impersonal context (scientific report).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapport d'étonnement
outsider's report


Explanation:
No real substantiation, but it seems a "rapport d'étonnement" is done by someone new to a place or system.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initiates'/new employees'/ feedback report


Explanation:
'... that makes the link with the policy transparent Following feedback from employees about the ... of the internal recruitment process, a new recruitment policy ...'



    www.camelotgroup.co.uk/socialreport2002/ complete/employees/progress.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish