KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

effet taillé

English translation: size


22:51 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: effet taillé
Another enigma: "Evaluation de l'effet taillé du granulat sur la dissolution et sur la cinétique d'absorption d'eau..."

This is possibly "effet taille" (the scanned copy is dirty and has spots all over), but I still can't make sense of it. What follows after "eau" are simply parameters.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:size
Explanation:
would make sense
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
I followed this up - you were right. I was complicating the thing. (Cutting the "granulat...")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3particle size effectmeggy
3sizexxxsarahl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effet taillé
size


Explanation:
would make sense

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
I followed this up - you were right. I was complicating the thing. (Cutting the "granulat...")

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effet taillé
particle size effect


Explanation:
"effet taille" = size effect.
in this context: particle-size effect, I think.......


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-06-26 00:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uniaxial compression test

Stress-strain profiles were obtained for compacts containing 23% ± 1% water in an attempt to understand the mechanism of particle size effect on the above-mentioned granulation attributes. Compacts were prepared for mixtures manufactured using drug substance lot SQ964-001 (small particle size) and SQ963-010 (large particle size). For each mixture, compacts with approximately 28% and 38% porosity were prepared, which corresponded to pore volumes of 0.25 cm3/g and 0.40 cm3/g, respectively. The higher pore volume is equivalent to the intragranular pore volume of granulation manufactured by high shear using small drug substance particle size, as determined by mercury intrusion porosimetry (the intragranular pore volume was arbitrarily taken as the total pore volume for pores smaller than 10 ìm in diameter). The intragranular pore volume for granulation manufactured using a large drug substance particle size was 0.18 cm3/g. This low porosity was not achievable in this test because of practical limitations. Stress-strain profiles for all compacts showed a steady increase in strain as a function of the applied stress until the critical stress is reached. At the critical stress, the sample appeared to exhibit plastic flow, at which point constant stress is more or less maintained at continuing strain (Figure 4). Critical stress and strain values and compression forces used to form the compacts are shown in Table 3.

.....
http://www.aapspharmscitech.org/view.asp?art=pt010433&pdf=ye...


meggy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8