KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Rendement en mass de comprimés conformes

English translation: output (by weight) of compliant tablets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rendement en mass de comprimés conformes
English translation:output (by weight) of compliant tablets
Entered by: Leila Davis

02:34 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / chemistry
French term or phrase: Rendement en mass de comprimés conformes
It is about pharmaceutical formula

I translated the phrase as:

"Yield in terms of weight of conforming tablets:"

But for some reason I don't feel comfortable with this translation..
any help would be greatly appreciated
Leila Davis
United States
output (by weight) of compliant tablets
Explanation:
Quite possibly you could omit "by weight", if this text is followed by a figure and the relevant unit (kgs per hour, tonnes per year, etc.)

Seems to me "yield" is applicable in a more "natural" context, while "output" or "production" applies to "rendement" of a more industrial nature

<<yield. to produce; specif. a) to give or furnish as a NATURAL process or as a result of cultivation ...>> [Websters). Thus an orchard, a wheatfield, a vineyard, a river etc. has a certain yield of fruit, cereal, grapes, water. A factory OTOH will have an output.

"Output" also avoids any confusion should you decide to use "mass" rather than "weight" - "mass production" is not the same thing as "production by weight/mass".

Compliant - that comply with standards, requirements, etc. (in terms of quality, etc.)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Bourth,
Great analogie and answer , you broke the prase down and answered exactly waht I was looking for ,
and Thank you Vicky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1output (by weight) of compliant tabletsxxxBourth
4theoretical yield of standard tablets in massDocT
4mass production of standardized tablets
Martine Brault


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rendement en mass de comprimés conformes
mass production of standardized tablets


Explanation:
est-il possible que "mass" soit en réalité "masse"? sinon je ne vois pas ...

Martine Brault
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rendement en mass de comprimés conformes
output (by weight) of compliant tablets


Explanation:
Quite possibly you could omit "by weight", if this text is followed by a figure and the relevant unit (kgs per hour, tonnes per year, etc.)

Seems to me "yield" is applicable in a more "natural" context, while "output" or "production" applies to "rendement" of a more industrial nature

<<yield. to produce; specif. a) to give or furnish as a NATURAL process or as a result of cultivation ...>> [Websters). Thus an orchard, a wheatfield, a vineyard, a river etc. has a certain yield of fruit, cereal, grapes, water. A factory OTOH will have an output.

"Output" also avoids any confusion should you decide to use "mass" rather than "weight" - "mass production" is not the same thing as "production by weight/mass".

Compliant - that comply with standards, requirements, etc. (in terms of quality, etc.)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Bourth,
Great analogie and answer , you broke the prase down and answered exactly waht I was looking for ,
and Thank you Vicky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rendement en mass de comprimés conformes
theoretical yield of standard tablets in mass


Explanation:
'yield : rendement; n.m., AGARWAL, J. Assoc. Off. Anal. Chem., vol 72, no. 6, pp. 1007-1009'
from an English-French micro-lexicon of analytical biochemistry, extracted from database compiled by M.S.N. CARPENTER and DGCCRF technicians
Percent Yield=actual yield/theoretical yield x 100

'Calculate the theoretical yield: The theoretical yield is the yield you would get if the reaction worked perfectly. That is, if every molecule reacted exactly as it was supposed to, and no material was lost at any stage. The theoretical yield is based on the moles of limiting reagent you started with. Look at the number of moles of limiting reagent and look at the balanced equation. If the reaction takes place consuming the limiting reagent as indicated by the equation, how much product will be produced? This is the theoretical yield.

Example:
Let’s consider a simple example first, equation 3 from above. In this example, there is only one reactant (CH3)3COH, so this is the limiting reagent (remember HCl is a catalyst). If we started with 1 mol of (CH3)3COH, how many moles of (CH3)2C=CH2 would we expect for a theoretical yield
The answer is theoretical yield = 1 mol.

The yield can be expressed in mass or in moles.
If you have a percentage there it's 'global percent yield'.
As a doctor I know "some" Chemistry. Don't yield so easily to elaborate linguistic explanations, Leila, rely on specialists.

Bourth's specialization is
"Specialization :
Construction and engineering - dams, roads, tunnels, bridges, etc.

Background :
Thoroughly immodest, crap translator charging exorbitant rates for work that is of no use to anyone and inevitably arrives about 3 weeks after the due date. I'm just a clown in this circus."

Ask this question again and give me the 4 points for my work.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2004-07-08 07:34:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or \'mass yield of standard tablets\'
http://194.94.42.12/licensed_materials/00218/papers/6355003/...


    Reference: http://mcarpenter.chez.tiscali.fr/fraud.htm
    Reference: http://www.uwosh.edu/faculty_staff/kedrowsk/yield_calc.htm
DocT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian