KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

données bibliographiques

English translation: biblographic data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:données bibliographiques
English translation:biblographic data
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:32 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: données bibliographiques
In a company presentation, a pharmaceuticals group boasts of:

"Des études cliniques versus placébo et des données bibliographiques internationales de premier ordre (INRA, INSERM, CNRS, MIT, …)"

What are these "données bibliographiques"? Just "references", or something more specific?
egunn
bibliographic data
Explanation:
Codes de relations, de sources et de conventions de description ...
... (Brasília: Ministério da Educação e Cultura). canmarc Canadian MARC communication
format: bibliographic data. (Ottawa: Canadian MARC Office). ...
www.lac-bac.gc.ca/6/19/s19-228-f.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

[Ixus] RFC 2220 - Request for comments - protocoles et réseaux
... 6. Published Specification "USMARC Format for Bibliographic Data"; "USMARC Format
for Authority Data"; "USMARC Format for Holdings Data"; "USMARC Format for ...
www.fr.ixus.net/modules.php?name=Rfc&rfc=2220 - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires

SECTION DROIT ET SCIENCES ECONOMIQUES
... literature. The MathSciNet database contains signed reviews and bibliographic data from the first issue in January 1940 to the present. ...
www.univ-reims.fr/URCA/BU/bases_de_donnees.html - 46k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bibliographic data
Francis MARC
4databanks
Conor McAuley
3international library of informationRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
données bibliographiques
bibliographic data


Explanation:
Codes de relations, de sources et de conventions de description ...
... (Brasília: Ministério da Educação e Cultura). canmarc Canadian MARC communication
format: bibliographic data. (Ottawa: Canadian MARC Office). ...
www.lac-bac.gc.ca/6/19/s19-228-f.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

[Ixus] RFC 2220 - Request for comments - protocoles et réseaux
... 6. Published Specification "USMARC Format for Bibliographic Data"; "USMARC Format
for Authority Data"; "USMARC Format for Holdings Data"; "USMARC Format for ...
www.fr.ixus.net/modules.php?name=Rfc&rfc=2220 - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires

SECTION DROIT ET SCIENCES ECONOMIQUES
... literature. The MathSciNet database contains signed reviews and bibliographic data from the first issue in January 1940 to the present. ...
www.univ-reims.fr/URCA/BU/bases_de_donnees.html - 46k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
0 min

agree  RHELLER: database is good also :-)to Docteur PC: biographic is not the same as bibliographic
2 mins

agree  DocteurPC: database is not exactly the same as biographic data since database can (and does) include biographic data but also other items such as reviews or notes
21 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
40 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  Laszlo Jarecsni
4 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
données bibliographiques
international library of information


Explanation:
World Health Organization/Policy, Access and Rational Use of Drugs
... Proguanili hydrochloridum. Supplementary information. Annotated references. ... WHO Library Cataloguing-in-Publication Data. The International pharmacopoeia. Vol. ...
www.who.int/medicines/library/ pharmacopoeia/pharmacop-content.shtml

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
données bibliographiques
databanks


Explanation:
HTH.

Or "information resources".

Best to stay general as the term probably emcompasses various media - books, data stored on computers / online, etc.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4