KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

biseau

English translation: bevel, border


10:48 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: biseau
retirer le capouchon protecteur du system de transfert et inserer à fond le biseau ainsi dégagé au centre du bouchon du flacon du solvent en opérant un mouvement de rotation.
Retirer le capuchon protecteur de l'autre extremeté du système de transfert. Maintenir les 2 flacons dans une position horizontal (évent vers le haut) et enfoncer rapidement l'extremeté libre du biseau au centre du bouch du flacon de poudre. All I can think of is spike but it appears to be a tube with a spike at each end so the liquid can be transferred to the powder for a solution for perfusion of IgG.
zac
English translation:bevel, border
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bevel, border
Francis MARC
5 +1As Francis saysxxxBourth
3 +1bevel
N.M. Eklund


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bevel, border


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: oui
16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bevel


Explanation:
Under medecine, in the granndictionnaire.com.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
N.M. Eklund
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As Francis says


Explanation:
Imagine a hypodermic needle: it is not pointed like a sewing needle but has been "cut" on an angle (given that it is hollow it would be impossible to put a sewing-needle type point on it). That, at least, is the shape of a standard bevel needle, "bevel" being the name of anything cut on an angle, like the diamond in your ring, the sloping edge to the glass in a mirror, the planed edge of a table top, etc. THose rubber tops on glue bottles are also bevelled.

So whatever the shape of the system - it need not be a double-ended "spike", but could comprise a pump or a mixer or Godknowswhat in the middle with, at each end of the pipes coming out of it, a sort of oversize hypodermic needle.

"Bevel" should do nicely, I should think.

So, what

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs