ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

couperose

English translation: rosacea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couperose
English translation:rosacea
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

14:30 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / dermatology
French term or phrase: couperose
From a manual describing an Italian skin care product.

The French word "Couperose" is frequently used throughout and is not translated. Maybe it should be left in French, but i would still like to have a translation.

It seems to refer to a skin condition where the skin becomes irritated and turns red, becoming permanent if left untreated.
Alexander Chisholm
rosacea
Explanation:
"Rougeur du front, du nez et des joues, due à une dilatation chronique des capillaires sous-cutanés et devenant permanente par formation locale de pustules." according to GDT
Selected response from:

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who gave an answer, it seems that both terms are aqually well used and accepted, with perhaps couperose having a slight edge in more cosmetic, less scientific texts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8rosaceaDiana Chemparathy
5 +1couperose
Paulette Racine Walden
3 +2couperose
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rosacea


Explanation:
"Rougeur du front, du nez et des joues, due à une dilatation chronique des capillaires sous-cutanés et devenant permanente par formation locale de pustules." according to GDT


Diana Chemparathy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who gave an answer, it seems that both terms are aqually well used and accepted, with perhaps couperose having a slight edge in more cosmetic, less scientific texts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes. This has been asked before, but may be under a different language pair..
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Sandra Chiancone: yes, or blotches as a less scientific term
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Bruce Berger: ...or even just "broken veins". A definition: a common skin condition characterized by redness, pimples, and broken blood vessels. (http://www.umm.edu/dermatology-info/glossary.htm)
38 mins
  -> thank you

agree  1045
55 mins
  -> thank you

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
2 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couperose


Explanation:
Seems to be this - though I'd never heard of it
Welcome to Hylunia
Brian Jegasothy, MD, Former Chairman, Department of Dermatology, University of
... to strengthen capillaries for those with telangiectasia (couperose skin), ...
www.hylunia.com/about_in_the_begining.html

May have tendency toward couperose (dilated capillaries) skin, showing redness. COUPEROSE SKIN ... What are the main objectives to reduce couperose skin? ...
www.skin-beauty.com/beautytips.html

... of hypersensitive skin, skin that has a tendency towards rosacea and couperose, ... and couperose skin, use lukewarm water to wash and rinse your face. ...
wwwNatural and Organic skin and hair care products. ... Soothing Couperose Gel Soothing Couperose Gel (broken capillaries/redness) ...
www.gogreen.cellande.co.uk/shop/products/one/skin.htm
.drhauschka.co.uk/productinfo.php?product=103

Natural and Organic skin and hair care products. ... Soothing Couperose Gel Soothing Couperose Gel (broken capillaries/redness) ...
www.gogreen.cellande.co.uk/shop/products/one/skin.htm
Couperose skin. Characteristics. Temporary or chronic redness; Dilated small winding blood vessels appearing on the cheeks, chin and around the nose area ...


Milady's Skin Care and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary
Chapter 3: Skin Types and Skin Conditions

Skin Types
Normal Skin
Oily Skin
Dry Skin
Skin Conditions
Dehydration
Couperose
Sensitivity
Pigmentation
Aging
Acne Vulgaris


    Reference: http://www.muktibotanicals.com.au/aboutyou-skincond-coup.htm
    Reference: http://www.oilganic.com/books/Skin-Care-Cosmetic-Ing.htm
Rachel Fell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Tricolor: As a qualified esthetician, I agree that couperose and rosacea are not the same thing. Couperose is a hypersensitive skin type whereas rosacea is a skin condition or disease. The English is the same as the French.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tricolor - it's been interesting getting to know about it!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couperose


Explanation:
this word does not change in English, it is a case of broken veins, usually appears along the side of the nose or on the cheek, in those way back days, people use to say, this man or women must be drinking for they have a red cheeks and noses, mostly cause, in man but getting the HOT towel on their faces when they go and get shaved at the barber, I am a certified Esthetician, and this is the way it was explained to us in the course and another GREAT factor is HEREDITY if there is some in the family, means your skin will be fragile to the the heat and the cold. In the case of Rosacea, is not the same at all, because it could be the cause of acne, there you have some pustules, etc, a good exemple is: ex Président Clinton he had couperose all over his face, as I met it when he came to Canada.
Couperose does not translate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2005-06-19 19:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of hypersensitive skin, skin that has a tendency towards rosacea and couperose, ... and couperose skin, use lukewarm water to wash and rinse your face. ...
wwwNatural and Organic skin and hair care products. ... Soothing Couperose Gel Soothing Couperose Gel (broken capillaries/redness) ...
Never HOT WATER! ON super sensitive skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-20 01:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are treatments at the Dermatogist for this condition, and also creams to calm the warm sensation and the redness, broken capillaries or little veins, can be remove, but somehow they tend to come back.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
9 mins
  -> Thank you!