global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Chef de Service

English translation: Department Head


French term or phrase:Chef de Service
English translation:Department Head
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:06 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Medical titles
French term or phrase: Chef de Service
Title of person at a hospital in Paris
Theodore Quester
United States
Department Head
of is this person the Hospital Administrator??
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4 +4Department Head
Marian Greenfield
5Head of DepartmentHenry Liu



15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Department Head

of is this person the Hospital Administrator??

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
22 mins

agree  xxxLeroy
2 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Would definately be a Department Head.
2 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: Department Head if for a specific department, Hospital Administrator if over all depatments
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head of Department

This refers to the top man/woman in the particular department (e.g. cardiology). In the case of a CHU, then it is the Professor. In the case of a normal hospital with no university affiliations, then it a Head of Department.

Note added at 2002-01-09 21:24:11 (GMT)

slightly surprised that it was classified as a EASY question.

    New Zealand medical practitioner currently working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89