ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

equilibre acido-cetosique

English translation: acid base balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:equilibre acido-cetosique
English translation:acid base balance
Entered by: Stella Woods

00:39 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: equilibre acido-cetosique
a subject studied at medical school
Troubles de l'equilibre acido-cetosique. Could it be acid base balance?
Stella Woods
acid-base balance
Explanation:
According to the Merck Manual under Acid-Base Balance :"An abnormality in one or more of these pH control mechanisms can cause one of two major disturbances in acid-base balance:
acidosis or alkalosis" (Previous to this quote, it talks about the body's three mechanisms to control the blood's
acid-base balance).

It seems to me these "disturbances" are your "troubles", although you might want to confirm this with someone with a medical background. Is there a doctor in the house?
Selected response from:

Margaret Doney
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3acid-base balanceMargaret Doney
4 -1diabetic acidosisAlain R


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diabetic acidosis


Explanation:
or
acidotic balance
def.
a variety of metabolic acidosis produced by accumulation of ketone bodies from uncontrolled diabetes mellitus



    Dorland's medical dictionary
Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margaret Doney: this sounds a little too specific to me - see below
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acid-base balance


Explanation:
According to the Merck Manual under Acid-Base Balance :"An abnormality in one or more of these pH control mechanisms can cause one of two major disturbances in acid-base balance:
acidosis or alkalosis" (Previous to this quote, it talks about the body's three mechanisms to control the blood's
acid-base balance).

It seems to me these "disturbances" are your "troubles", although you might want to confirm this with someone with a medical background. Is there a doctor in the house?

Margaret Doney
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
thank you