KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

pour lui valoir ce que de droit

English translation: To whom it might be concerned


10:14 Mar 1, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: pour lui valoir ce que de droit
Closing section of a medical certificate.
gorana nad-conlan
English translation:To whom it might be concerned
Explanation:
To the Competent Authority

As a proposal (That is mostly written at the head of doucment not end but I do nt know such documents in French )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 10:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are other (correct) usages please see below

I found
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)



(1)
TERM pour faire valoir ce que de droit

Note {DOM} Problèmes juridiques



(1)
TERM for the appropriate legal purposes
or
with all advantages thereto pertaining

Last is more likely (I saw many times on certificates )



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 10:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first proposal compyetly wrong please consider last ones
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll go with "for the appropriate legal purposes".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3To whom it might be concerned
1964
4No English translationMedTrans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To whom it might be concerned


Explanation:
To the Competent Authority

As a proposal (That is mostly written at the head of doucment not end but I do nt know such documents in French )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 10:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are other (correct) usages please see below

I found
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)



(1)
TERM pour faire valoir ce que de droit

Note {DOM} Problèmes juridiques



(1)
TERM for the appropriate legal purposes
or
with all advantages thereto pertaining

Last is more likely (I saw many times on certificates )



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 10:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first proposal compyetly wrong please consider last ones

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll go with "for the appropriate legal purposes".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli: I think 'for the appropriate legal purposes' could be more apporpriate
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rado Varbanov
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: slightly different: To Whom It May Concern
2 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No English translation


Explanation:
Expression used at the end of any document to be used for legal purposes and meaning "certified within the context of legal dispositions in force only". I don't think there is any equivalent in English.


    Reference: http://latraductionmedicale@compuserve.com
MedTrans
France