KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

evasion

English translation: escape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:evasion
English translation:escape
Entered by: xxxsanhara

16:21 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: evasion
"Une evasion survenue apres six jours de preparation, et la veille de la date prevue pour l'intervention a ete relevee."
fr>eng
United States
escape
Explanation:
Since it is a medical document I think 'escape' works better here.
Selected response from:

xxxsanhara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escapexxxsanhara
5evasionNicolo
4distraction / incident
Steven Geller


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evasion


Explanation:
yes

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escape


Explanation:
Since it is a medical document I think 'escape' works better here.

xxxsanhara
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 hrs

agree  irat56
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distraction / incident


Explanation:
évasion is being used here in a figurative / colloquial sense. It means distraction.



A distraction occurred after six days of preparation,

OR

An incident occurred after six days of preparation,

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 mins

disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: A distraction after 6 days of preparation ??? Does'nt sound right.
2 hrs
  -> Incidents can occur... sometimes even space launches are cancelled after months or even years of preparation. So you see, it can sound right.