KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

médecin repondant

English translation: senior medical officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médecin repondant
English translation:senior medical officer
Entered by: Tammy Baikie

13:22 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: médecin repondant
As the sentences below show this is a highranking position in a hospital.

Le médecin repondant est le garant de l'excellence de la qualité professionnelle
de l'établissement et en assure la responsibilité médicale face aux autorités cantonales...
Le médecin repondant est également l'intermédiare entre le service
administratif de la clinque et le patient....
Tammy Baikie
senior medical officer / medical director
Explanation:
Just a guess, from looking at what he/she does
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
An inspired guess. Thanks. It seems from my google search that a senior medical officer is often a military or governmental position, but you're right it does best fit the job description and it doesn't sound made up.
Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2doctor-guarantorJacek Krankowski
4 +1Chief of StaffxxxPaulaMac
5Responsible doctorTelesforo Fernandez
4Respondent attending physician
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Physician in chargezaphod
2senior medical officer / medical director
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Responsible doctor


Explanation:
It is to be translated as " the responsible" meaning the accountable or answerable doctor.
Happy translating,
Telesforo

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doctor-guarantor


Explanation:
says Google when asked to translate that term:

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

answering doctor

But Google also says \"answering doctor\" when asked to translate other sites, e.g.:

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://g...

For whatever it\'s worth. (Sorry I am unable to include this in my original answer.)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Crouzit: yes, this is what I also used recently in one of my translations
6 mins

agree  Steven Geller: The citation looks irreproachable to me.
28 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
senior medical officer / medical director


Explanation:
Just a guess, from looking at what he/she does

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
An inspired guess. Thanks. It seems from my google search that a senior medical officer is often a military or governmental position, but you're right it does best fit the job description and it doesn't sound made up.
Thanks again!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physician in charge


Explanation:
Hey, sounds as good as any

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief of Staff


Explanation:
This is a possibility. I visited the websites of a few hospitals. The problem is that the highest ranking person, i.e., the administrator of the hospital, is often not a doctor, so doesn't fit the "médicin" tag. Type in "Chief of STaff" and responsibilities in Google and see what you get.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Respondent attending physician


Explanation:
That's what I would use.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328