KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

pris en charge par chirurgien et par structure de soins

English translation: treated by the surgeon and the care unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pris en charge par chirurgien et par structure de soins
English translation:treated by the surgeon and the care unit
Entered by: bharg

09:03 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / statistical survey
French term or phrase: pris en charge par chirurgien et par structure de soins
Du fait du faible nombre de patient pris en charge par chirurgien et par structure de soins, il est difficile d’étudier la valeur pronostique de cette variable
bharg
India
treated by the surgeon and the care unit
Explanation:
given the small number of patients treated by the surgeon and the care unit
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2treated by the surgeon and the care unitDPolice
4 +1becasue of teh small number of patients.. in the surgeon's care and becasuevite_vite
4under the care of
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4See the translation belowzaphod
4treated per surgeon and per care unit
Gillian Hargreaves
4Because of the few patients undertaken by surgeons and health careOlivier Roland
4managed (supported) per surgeon and health care unit
GILOU
4 -1handled per surgeon and per care centre
Steven Geller


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
becasue of teh small number of patients.. in the surgeon's care and becasue


Explanation:
...of the type of health care facility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 09:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the\"


    Reference: http://www.cvotresante.com/annuaire/structures/
vite_vite
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "under the care of" as a sugegsted variant - see below
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treated by the surgeon and the care unit


Explanation:
given the small number of patients treated by the surgeon and the care unit

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
25 mins

agree  FionaBrind
29 mins

neutral  ydmills: Because of the small number of patients under the surgeon's care and because of the health care structure it is difficult to study the prognostic value of this variable.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed (supported) per surgeon and health care unit


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treated per surgeon and per care unit


Explanation:
I agreed with DPolice but I think this might be nearer the mark.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Because of the few patients undertaken by surgeons and health care


Explanation:
undertake=responsible for
prise en charge= undertaking to pay


    Le Robert &Collins
Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See the translation below


Explanation:
A) Due to the small number of patients per surgeon, and the restraints of the health care system

B) Due to the small number of patients in each surgeon's and the health care system's charge.

C) Due to the small number of patients per surgeon, and per HMO.

Depends on how the HMO plays inthis sentence

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
handled per surgeon and per care centre


Explanation:
As a consequence of the small number of patients handled per surgeon and per care centre, it is difficult to evaluate the pronostic value of this variable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of \"patients handled\"

SurgeryOtherPrograms - [ Traduire cette page ]
... now being done on an ambulatory basis. Because of the large volume of patients handled
by general surgery, a new consult service was started in 1999. A PGY-2 ...
hsc.unm.edu/gme/surgeryotherprograms.htm

History - [ Traduire cette page ]
... overtaxed its present facilities. Surgical, medical, obstetric and minor surgery
patients handled by the hospital have steadily increased year by year. In 1944 ...
www.ucmhsv.org/history.htm

Saudi Arabian Hospitals on the Cutting Edge of Cardiology, Summer ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... doctors and ten fellows - cares for about 40 percent of the patients handled by
the entire hospital every year. In 1996, King Faisal Hospital\'s surgeons ...
www.saudiembassy.net/publications/magazine-summer-97/cardio...

Federated Ambulatory Surgery Association - [ Traduire cette page ]
... To determine dues please follow formula below: Number of patients handled
by facility in previous year (Jan.-Dec)_______x$0.50=$________. ...
www.fasa.org/facility.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Handling of persons in a physician-patient relationship would be improper. People are not goods or matters to be handled.
3 hrs
  -> You are mistaken. I have posted some examples of "patients handled" for your edification. I do not mind if you express your opinions about my terminology suggestions.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the care of


Explanation:
"The small number of patients under the care of each surgeon and each centre, makes it difficult to ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 11:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Under the care of” indicates that X is responsible for what happens to the person.

www.rcsi.ie/postgraduate_surgery/surgical_guidelines_protoc...

Every surgeon carries individual responsibility for his ... is admitted under the care
of a named consultant…


www.hlth.gov.bc.ca/msp/msptutor/hospital_spec.html

... is hospitalized under the care of the specialist…


www.cma.ca/cma/staticContent/HTML/N0/l2/ResidentCentre/Reso... insurancefaqs.asp

www.baoms.org.uk/information.html


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Smooth flowing translation. Care of...most certainly appropriate in a physician-patient relationship.
1 hr

disagree  Steven Geller: Statistics are generally expressed "per" household, etc. rather than "each" household.
4 hrs
  -> ...which would just not work in context in the way I have chosen to express it..