KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

série hospitalière.

English translation: a series of hospital surveys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:série hospitalière
English translation:a series of hospital surveys
Entered by: bharg

09:05 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / statistical survey
French term or phrase: série hospitalière.
Mais la force de cette étude est que c’est une étude de pratique qui permet d’avoir des résultats au sein d’une population et non dans le cadre d’une série hospitalière.
bharg
India
a series of hospital surveys
Explanation:
the surveys are carried out within a given population and not in a number of hospitals whose patients belong to different populations (social groups).
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks - this fits best in the context!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a series of hospital surveysDPolice
5Re above, I agree with Steven Geller:xxxPaulaMac
4 +1hospital groupOlivier Roland
5 -1clinical samplexxxvvw
4Just a comment, I find a sense in both answers.
Parrot
4(statistical) series of hospitals
Steven Geller
4 -1hospital seriesvite_vite


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hospital series


Explanation:
could be


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://w...
vite_vite
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: This sounds like a hospital television series.
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a series of hospital surveys


Explanation:
the surveys are carried out within a given population and not in a number of hospitals whose patients belong to different populations (social groups).

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks - this fits best in the context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
16 mins

agree  zaphod
18 mins

agree  ydmills
1 hr

disagree  Steven Geller: Not a series of hospital surveys - a statistical series.
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospital group


Explanation:
série=group
a hospital group = sociology/statistics

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This one reads back nicely in context.
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a comment, I find a sense in both answers.


Explanation:
If referring to statistics over a period of time, we DO use "series" for the numbers.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(statistical) series of hospitals


Explanation:
Anglais :Statistique

statistical series s CORRECT

CONT - In a narrower sense, a statistical series is a succession of statistical data referred to qualitative values ...

Français :Statistique

série statistique s CORRECT,FÉM

DEF - Étant donné un échantillon [...] de N individus d'une population sur laquelle on veut étudier un caractère X, on appelle série statistique la suite [...] des N résultats trouvés après sondage sur les N individus. s

======

Mais la force de cette étude est que c’est une étude de pratique qui permet d’avoir des résultats au sein d’une population et non dans le cadre d’une série hospitalière.
However, the strength of this study is that it is a practical study, which makes it possible to have results based on a population rather than on a (statistical) series of hospitals.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Dans ce cas, est-ce que la syntaxe ne devrait pas être: a series of hospital statistics ?
3 hrs
  -> No. The term is "statistical series" -- I have just checked it in my university textbooks from my statistics courses.

agree  xxxPaulaMac
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Re above, I agree with Steven Geller:


Explanation:
Statistics Canada is an excellent source for statistics terminology - because its a federal website, it is bilingual, and most documents are posted in French and English. All Canadian federal websites are fabulous sources for French-English English-French translation

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clinical sample


Explanation:
This is the technical term we use in human research. "Clinical" simply means that the sample of population tested has a "clinical" history of particular illness, impairment, etc... as opposed to healthy subjects.
Sample as opposed to population refers to the size of the study -basically here the argument is that their study is based on a population of subjects rather than a constrained clinical sample...
good luck!

xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Except that the French text does not say clinical sample, terminology which is well established => spécimen / échantillon clinique.
1 hr
  -> the transaltion you proposed is not proper! Clinical sample remains to me the best fit for this translation or if you prefer "clinical series" but not "series of hospitals"!