KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

something missing??

English translation: sont révélatrices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:something missing??
English translation:sont révélatrices
Entered by: DPolice

09:07 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / cancer study
French term or phrase: something missing??
Can someone help me with the meaning of this. Is it a complete sentence or is something missing: "Outres les facteurs pronostic indépendants que sont l’extension pariérale, ganglionnaire, ou métastatique, le manque de différenciation histologique et les complications révélatrices."
bharg
India
sont révélatrices
Explanation:
the verb "sont" is probably missing, particularly if you take the punctuation into acount.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks - yes, indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sont révélatricesDPolice
4take out ...les... and ...que...
mangordi
4not complete sentenceRHELLER
4 -1Grammar
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sont révélatrices


Explanation:
the verb "sont" is probably missing, particularly if you take the punctuation into acount.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks - yes, indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
14 mins

agree  Parrot
18 mins

agree  FionaBrind
20 mins

agree  ydmills
1 hr

agree  Expertexte
6 hrs

agree  Steven Geller
1 day4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not complete sentence


Explanation:
could be a clarification of the conditions surrounding the previous statemet

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take out ...les... and ...que...


Explanation:
"Autres ... facteurs pronostic indépendants ... sont l’extension pariérale, ganglionnaire, ou métastatique, le manque de différenciation histologique et les complications révélatrices."

this sounds logical...! for more precision send more context...!



    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Grammar


Explanation:
It reads as a sub-clause. Strictly speaking, a sentence can comprise one single main clause and other main-clauses and/or subclauses. Subclauses on their own are not really supposed to be used as sentences. Two subsclauses together can form a sentence.

However, stylistically, a subclause on its own is often used to emphasise a point. Unless, there is something missing - which is not certain - then you coudl try posting the sentence before and the one after your extract and see if that enlightens us further.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: In my view, verb is missing as Daniel Police pointed out.
22 hrs
  -> Suggested as a possibility which the asker might like to entertain in the fuller context.