KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Determiner le taux des

English translation: to determine (serum) electrolyte levels


19:14 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Determiner le taux des
Il conviendrait de determiner le taux des electrolytes...
Daniel Lubben
English translation:to determine (serum) electrolyte levels
Explanation:
none necessary.
Greetings (of groetjes?),

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you for adding the word "serum"...and I think that the idea of electrolyte levels rather than electrolyte rates works best.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to determine (serum) electrolyte levels
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -1It would be useful to detemine the electrolyte rate
GILOU
4 -1to determine the rate ofDerek Johnson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to determine the rate of


Explanation:
Rather than "to determine the rate of electrolytes" though, I'd go with "to determine the electrolyte rate".

Good luck

Derek Johnson
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: sorry to disagree; don't take it to your heart, i'm determining 'electrolyte levels' all day. Greetings, Nikolaus (MD)
7 mins
  -> No offence taken. :o)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It would be useful to detemine the electrolyte rate


Explanation:
a possibility

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: sorry to disagree; don't take it to your heart, i'm determining 'electrolyte levels' all day. Greetings, Nikolaus (MD)
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to determine (serum) electrolyte levels


Explanation:
none necessary.
Greetings (of groetjes?),

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.methodisthealth.com/urogen/endstage.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Thank you for adding the word "serum"...and I think that the idea of electrolyte levels rather than electrolyte rates works best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lauriston: I, like Google, would take level over rate 3,110 to 10 any day ;-)
13 mins